Julia Roberts Biography

Julia Roberts

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Julie Fiona Roberts

Birth Date :

October 28, 1967

Birth Place :

Smyrna, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Vivian Ward in "Pretty Woman" (1990)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

against energy giant Pacific Gas & Electric in the 2001 movie of the same name. Prior to the attainment, she played in a romantic comedy film, "Notting Hill" (1999), as a famous actress named Anna Scott who falls in love to an ordinary guy, played by Hugh Grant. The role she played in this movie was believed to be closely modeled on her real life that has often been in the spotlight.

Noted for her charm besides her abundant acting talent, Roberts has been dated several men in her life, including Matthew Perry and Daniel Day-Lewis with whom she broke up in June 2001. Besides, she had also been engaged to Dylan McDermott, her "Steel Magnolias" co-star and to Kiefer Sutherland before later happily married to singer Lyle Lovett on June 25, 1993. Sadly had to end the marriage on March 22, 1995, she eventually met her soulmate Daniel Moder and married him on July 4, 2002 with whom she gave birth to her twins Hazel Patricia and Phinnaeus Walter on November 28, 2004. On June 18, 2007, the couple happily welcomed the arrival of their third child, a son named Henry Daniel Moder.

In her entire movie career, Roberts ...

had once crowned the highest paid actress in film history, ranked #1 in Hollywood Power, and #12 on Forbes magazine 'Power 100'. Furthermore, she was also on People USA magazine's '50 Most Beautiful' list [2000], ranked #66 in Empire UK magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list [October 1997], chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the world in 1990 & 1991, and was named one of People Magazine's '25 Most Intriguing People of 2001'. Furthermore, she once named one of E!'s top 20 entertainers of 2001, one of the 50 Most Beautiful People by People Magazine in 2002, and ranked 6th of the 100 Sexiest Women by FHM Taiwan (2001). To add, Roberts was also ranked #16 in Premiere's 2003 annual Hollywood Power List, #18 in 2002, #10 in Star TV's Top 10 Box Office Stars of the 1990s (2003), and her name has proven to defeat any other famous names, including Nicole Kidman, Julianne Moore, Reese Witherspoon, and Charlize Theron, for wining the favorite female movie star award at 2005 People's Choice Awards.

Kept striving as one of the A-list Hollywood actresses, Roberts effortlessly made her way to keep ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Los Lonely Boys

Claim fame
Album "Los Lonely Boys" (2004)

Elizabeth Hurley

Claim fame
As Vanessa Kensington in "Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery" (1997)

Weezer

Claim fame
Album "Weezer (Blue Album)" (1994)

David Cook

Claim fame
Winner of 7th season "American Idol"

Young Money

Claim fame
Single "Every Girl" (2009)