Home > Celebrity > J > Juelz Santana > Juelz Santana Biography

Juelz Santana Biography

Juelz Santana

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

LaRon Louis James

Birth Date :

February 18, 1983

Birth Place :

Harlem, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "There It Go (The Whistle Song)" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Having his second solo piece, “What the Game's Been Missing!” hit the streets in November 2005, Juelz Santana later happily celebrated the set success in securing the 9th place at Billboard 200. Adding his another success, during the same year the rapper also was featured on Chris Brown's hit album “Run It!” which was ranked #1 for three weeks on Billboard Hot 100 and placed #2 on US R&B/Hip Hop charts for two weeks as well as ranked #24 in US Rap charts. Amidst the glorious year, Juelz shockingly announced that he's 23 years old and has a 2-year-old son. In fact, instead of creating a buzz, the statement indeed tend to assist him in getting more media and public attention that at last brought positive impacts on his music career.

A Harlem, New York, USA born native, Juelz is a half African American and half Honduran. He was born on February 18, 1982 carried out the name of LaRon Louis James. Living his life as a teen, the 12 years old boy firstly started his rap career with his long time friend, Malik, as a rap duo called "Draft Pick." The twosome had several gigs around New York City ...

while performing together, including Amateur Night at the world famous Apollo Theatre, where they won two weeks in a row. The duo was then picked up by Priority Records, but it wasn't long until Juelz was introduced through his cousin to fellow Harlem rapper Cam'ron mainly because of the believe that the time has come for Juelz's unique style to be heard. Despite the group inexistence, Juelz still remains good friend with Malik, while at the same time continued to believe in himself and his unique style. And so Juelz's cousin had him rhyme for Cam. "Cam didn't even know he was gonna meet me," Juelz recalled. "He was sleeping. So we wake him up and do the introductions and Cam tells me to spit for him and his reaction wasn't like it was hot. He was sleeping."

To his surprise, only a week later Cam called and asked him to the studio, recording a verse for the cut, "Double Up" off of Cam's second album "SDE" stands for Sex, Drugs and Entertainment. Things started getting better when Cam next signed to Roc-A-Fella Records and subsequently had his group The Diplomats, whose members include Jim Jones, 40 Cal, Hell Rell, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Virginia Madsen

Claim fame
As Lisa Taylor in "Fire with Fire" (1986)

will.i.am

Claim fame
Founding member of Black Eyed Peas

Brooke Burke

Claim fame
Host of E!'s "Wild On!" (1999 - 2002)

J. Cole

Claim fame
Mixtape "Friday Night Lights" (2010)

Brendan Fraser

Claim fame
As George, the King of the Jungle, in "George of the Jungle" (1997)