Home > Celebrity > J > Jude Law > Jude Law Biography

Jude Law Biography

Jude Law

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

David Jude Heyworth Law

Birth Date :

December 29, 1972

Birth Place :

Lewisham, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Dickie Greenleaf in "The Talented Mr. Ripley" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born on December 29, 1972 in Lewisham, in Greater London, England as the second child to the married couple Peter and Maggie, he is recognized as David Jude Law. Either his parents or his older sister, Natasha who is a photographer, seem to possess a big interest in art and Law himself, who is a British actor, also loves acting very much. Do to that fact, his mother and father finally run a theater company in France after previously becoming schoolteachers.

During his childhood Law was sent by his parents to a public school in his hometown, but he immediately moved to Alleyn's in Dulwich private school because he felt inconvenient with his "improper" school environment. Soon as he grew-up he found acting as something much more interesting than school and that's why he left school when he was 17 years old and started to perform in Granada daytime TV Soap called "Families" (1990). 1992 was the year when he firstly began his stage career, playing in many plays all over London that he was later on nominated for the Olivier Award of Outstanding Newcomer. In addition, Law also received a Tony Nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actor and was rewarded the Theatre World Award because he, once more, did the Indiscretions play in Broadway which he previously performed in London.

In 1999 Law's name rocketed even higher and he gained fame more than ever, thanks to Dickie Greenleaf role he played in "The Talented Mr. Ripley." Additionally, in the year of 2000, he was noted in People USA magazine's 50 Most Beautiful list.

On October 29, 2003, after six years marriage, Law decided to divorce Sadie Frost who gave born to his three children; Rafferty, Iris and Rudy Indiana. As 2004 replaced the year of 2003, this vegetarian actor got two more honors, which were named as the 2004 Sexiest Man Alive by People Magazine and listed on People USA magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People. On Christmas early morning the same year, Law has reportedly proposed his lovely girlfriend, Sienna Miller, giving her a gold ring featuring nine diamonds set in platinum. Yet, on January 12, 2005, news wrote Jude Law confirmation said he wouldn't get married until the media attention has worn off, which surely disappointed Miller who is wanting their marriage soon be held.

Since then the couple has to face ups and downs in their relationship, making ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Anthony Hopkins

Claim fame
As Dr. Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991)

Anna Paquin

Claim fame
As Flora McGrath in "The Piano" (1993)

Shop Boyz

Claim fame
Single "Party Like a Rockstar" (2007)

Hugh Jackman

Claim fame
As Wolverine in "X-Men" (2000)