Home > Celebrity > J > Jon Voight > Jon Voight Awards

Jon Voight Awards

Jon Voight

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jonathan Vincent Voight

Birth Date :

December 29, 1938

Birth Place :

Yonkers, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Joe Buck in "Midnight Cowboy" (1969)

Academy Awards, USA


2002

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Ali (2001)

1986

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Runaway Train (1985)

1979

Won Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Coming Home (1978)

1970

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Midnight Cowboy (1969)

BAFTA Awards


1970

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best Promising Newcomer for Midnight Cowboy (1969)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


1999

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Villain for Enemy of the State (1998)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2002

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Ali (2001)

Cannes Film Festival


1978

Won Cannes Film Best Actor
for Coming Home (1978)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2001

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Ali (2001)

CineVegas International Film Festival


2009

Won Marquee Award


Critics' Choice Television Awards


2014

Got nomination for Critics' Choice Television Award
category Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Ray Donovan (2013) (TV)

Emmy Awards


2006

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Pope John Paul II (2005) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Uprising (2001) (TV)

Giffoni Film Festival


1995

Won François Truffaut Award


Golden Globes, USA


2014

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie for Ray Donovan (2013) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Ali (2001)

1998

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for The Rainmaker (1997)

1993

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for The Last of His Tribe (1992) (TV)

1986

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Runaway Train (1985)

1980

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama for The Champ (1979)

1979

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama for Coming Home (1978)

1973

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama for Deliverance (1972)

1970

Won Golden Globe
category Most Promising Newcomer - Male for Midnight Cowboy (1969)

1970

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama for Midnight Cowboy (1969)

Laurel Awards


1970

Won Golden Laurel
category Male New Face for Midnight Cowboy (1969)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


1978

Won LAFCA Award
category Best Actor for Coming Home (1978)

Montreal World Film Festival


2007

Won Montreal World Film Festival Lifetime Achievement Award


National Board of Review, USA


2001

Won National Board of Review Career Achievement Award


1978

Won NBR Award
category Best Actor for Coming Home (1978)

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


1970

Won NSFC Award
category Best Actor for Midnight Cowboy (1969)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1978

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Actor for Coming Home (1978)

1969

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Actor for Midnight Cowboy (1969)

Primetime Emmy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Ray Donovan (2013) (TV)

Razzie Awards


2008

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Bratz: The Movie (2007); National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007); September Dawn (2007)

2005

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for SuperBabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004)

1998

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actor for Anaconda (1997)

1998

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Screen Couple (with "The Animatronic Anaconda") for Anaconda (1997)

1998

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Most Wanted (1997)

Satellite Awards


2014

Won Golden Satellite Award
category Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television for Ray Donovan (2013) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2005

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries for Five People You Meet in Heaven, The (2004) (TV)

ShoWest Convention, USA


1979

Won ShoWest Award
category Male Star of the Year

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jon Voight Pictures


Getaway Los Angeles Premiere
4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
World Premiere of Disney's Maleficent
2014 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Showtime and Time Warner Cable Celebrate Season Two of Ray Donovan
2014 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Press Room
Getaway Los Angeles Premiere
71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards