Home > Celebrity > J > Johnny Depp > Johnny Depp Trivia

Johnny Depp Trivia

Johnny Depp

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Christopher Depp II

Birth Date :

June 09, 1963

Birth Place :

Owensboro, Kentucky, USA

Claim to fame :

As Officer Thomas Hanson on FOX's "21 Jump Street" (1987-1990)
Chosen 2nd on Forbes' list of Hollywood's Best Paid Actors, raking in an estimated $72 million between June 1, 2007 through June 1, 2008.
Ranked 6th on Forbes magazine's "100 Most Powerful Celebrities" annual list in June 2007, with an income of $92 million.
Included in People magazine's annual list of Sexiest Men Alive two years in a row, in 2006 and 2007.
Included in a poll of 100 Sexiest Movie Stars compiled by Empire magazine in December 2007.
Chosen the 3rd Hollywood's Hottest Dad by readers of In Touch magazine (December 2005).
Included in GQ magazine's list of 50 Most Stylish Men in the Past 50 Years (September 2007).
Named the Most Versatile Actor by People magazine on December 20, 2007.
Made a $2 million donation to London's Great Ormond Street Children's Hospital on January 13, 2008 to thank staff for saving the life of his young daughter, Lily-Rose Melody Depp, from E. coli bacteria infection.
Placed 2nd in a poll released on January 20, 2006 by Harris Interactive on America's Favorite Movie Stars.
Has in November 2007 presented longtime partner and mother to his children, Vanessa Paradis, a vineyard located in Plan de la Tour, France, as congratulations for her months of hard work recording a new album.
Donated the shirt he wore for filming in "The Libertine" (2006) to a British fan after she wrote to him asking for a donation for charity. The shirts later on fetched 1,800 pound sterling in an internet auction.
Ranked 3rd in Life & Style's list of "Hollywood's Top 10 Dads" in June 2007.
Placed on the 2nd position on US magazine Newsweek's annual list of Most Powerful Actors on the Planet in April 2007.
Topped an annual survey by Quigley Publishing Co. on Top Moneymaking Stars of 2005 at 2nd position.
Was picked up in the list of IMDb.com's site search index STARmeter as the Most Searched Name of 2005.
Has been bestowed a sidewalk honor in front of the Grauman's Chinese Theatre on Hollywood Boulevard in September 2005.
Was granted Paris' Grand Medaille de Vermeil, known as the highest honor for achievement in the French capital given to those who demonstrate devotion to the city (July 2006).
Voted the Best Autographer in Hollywood by Autograph Collector's 14th annual survey held in May 2006.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Johnny Depp Pictures


3 Days to Kill Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals
3 Days to Kill Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals
3 Days to Kill Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals
3 Days to Kill Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals
3 Days to Kill Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals
The Annual Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards - Show
3 Days to Kill Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures and Alcon Entertainment's Transcendence
Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures and Alcon Entertainment's Transcendence