Home > Celebrity > J > Johnny Depp > Johnny Depp Biography

Johnny Depp Biography

Johnny Depp

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Christopher Depp II

Birth Date :

June 09, 1963

Birth Place :

Owensboro, Kentucky, USA

Claim to fame :

As Officer Thomas Hanson on FOX's "21 Jump Street" (1987-1990)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

American movie star John Christopher Depp III was born in Owensboro, Kentucky, on June 9, 1963. His father John Christopher Depp was a city engineer and his mother Betty Sue Palmer was a waitress and homemaker. Young Depp was later relocated to Florida soon after the death of his grandfather and there he was raised together with his sisters Debbie and Christi Dembrowski, who in the future is a personal manager; and his older brother D.P. Depp who in present day becomes a screenwriter. A year after his parents divorce at his 16-year-age, Depp dropped out of Loft Studio school in Los Angeles, California, in expectation of becoming a rock musician. In an attempt to follow his dream, he joined a band called The Flame, with whom he toured the Florida nightclub circuit and who at the end dubbed themselves The Kids, preceding their sign up as the opening act on an Iggy Pop tour.

Dreamt of becoming a famous rock band, the Kids moved to Los Angeles, where Depp took a sight job selling ballpoint pens over the phone in order to support himself. Unfortunately, he and his fellow rockers decided to break up and move on their personal ...

life and career in separate ways. Apart from his band break, bigger and better things awaited Depp at the time he got married to makeup artist Lori Allison on December 20, 1983. Their marriage wasn't last longer than two years as in 1985 they split, but it did earn him something precious. By means of which Lori introduced him to Nicolas Cage, who saw star potential in him and thus suggested Depp to give it a shot. Thanks to both persons encounter that the man could get a cast for his feature film debut in the 1984 slasher flick "A Nightmare on Elm Street," a series of horror films that were exceptionally popular in the 1980s. After that the just-now becoming actor got a starring role in the campy "Private Resort" and a second role in the 1986's "Platoon."

Depp's acting career began to take flight in the year of 1987 when he replaced Jeff Yagher in the role of undercover cop Tommy Hanson in the Canadian-filmed TV series "21 Jump Street." Though at first refused to play the role, he eventually accepted it and remained on the show for 3 years. To Depp's surprise, that role had made him ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Justin Bieber

Claim fame
Single "One Time" (2009)

Joaquin Phoenix

Claim fame
As Commodus in "Gladiator" (2000)

Pretty Ricky

Claim fame
Single "Grind on Me" from album "Bluestars" (2005)

Eva Mendes

Claim fame
As Sara in "Training Day" (2001)

Whoopi Goldberg

Claim fame
As Celie in "The Color Purple" (1985)