Home > Celebrity > J > John Wayne

John Wayne

John Wayne

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Marion Michael Morrison

Birth Date :

May 26, 1907

Birth Place :

Winterset, Iowa, USA

Spouse :

Josephine Alicia Saenz (24-Jun-33 - 25-Dec-45), Esperanza Baur (17-Jan-46 - 1-Nov-54) Pilar Wayne (1-Nov-54 - 11-Jun-79)

Claim to fame :

As Sgt. John M. Stryker in "Sands of Iwo Jima" (1949)

Latest News


John Wayne's Heirs Lose Legal Battle Against Duke University

October 02, 2014 07:19:27 GMT

's inheritors have lost a legal brawl against Duke University over the use of "Duke" nickname. On Tuesday, September 30, a federal judge in California dismissed the lawsuit filed by John Wayne Enterprises on jurisdictional grounds.
...

John Wayne's Inheritors Sue Duke University Over Rights to the Use of 'Duke' Trademarks

July 10, 2014 03:29:57 GMT

Family of John Wayne, a legendary actor who is known as "The Duke" in Hollywood film industry, sued Duke University over rights to the use of John's nickname for alcohol brand. A lawsuit to the university was filed by John Wayne Enterprises in Orange County federal court on July 3.
...

John Wayne's Children Embroiled in Legal Battle Over His Fortune

June 05, 2010 03:12:19 GMT

The children of legendary actor are involved in a stand-off over the late film cowboy's fortune. Two of the star's kids, Aissa and Ethan, from Wayne's third marriage to Pilar Pallete, have become embroiled in a legal duel over their share of the actor's estate.
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter