Home > Celebrity > J > John Lennon > John Lennon Awards

John Lennon Awards

John Lennon

Profile


Famous as :

Musician, actor

Birth Name :

John Winston Lennon

Birth Date :

October 09, 1940

Birth Place :

Liverpool, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Imagine" (1971)

Academy Awards, USA


1971

Won Oscar
category Best Music, Original Song Score for Let It Be (1970)
shared with Paul McCartney; George Harrison; Ringo Starr

American Music Awards


1982

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Album for "Double Fantasy"

1982

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

BAFTA Awards


1965

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles for A Hard Day's Night (1964)
shared with Paul McCartney; George Harrison; Ringo Starr

BMI Film & TV Awards


2003

Won BMI TV Music Award
for Providence (1999)

2002

Won BMI TV Music Award
for Providence (1999)

2000

Won BMI TV Music Award
for Providence (1999)
shared with Bennett Salvay; Paul McCartney; W.G. Snuffy Walden

1999

Won BMI TV Music Award
for Providence (1999)
shared with Paul McCartney; Bennett Salvay; W.G. Snuffy Walden

1996

Won BMI TV Music Award
for Grace Under Fire (1993)
shared with Paul McCartney; Dennis C. Brown

1995

Won BMI TV Music Award
for Grace Under Fire (1993)
shared with Paul McCartney; Dennis C. Brown

1994

Won BMI TV Music Award
for Grace Under Fire (1993)
shared with Dennis C. Brown; Paul McCartney

1990

Won BMI TV Music Award
for The Wonder Years (1988)
shared with Paul McCartney; W.G. Snuffy Walden

1989

Won BMI TV Music Award
for The Wonder Years (1988)
shared with W.G. Snuffy Walden; Paul McCartney

1988

Won BMI TV Music Award
for The Wonder Years (1988)
shared with Paul McCartney; W.G. Snuffy Walden

Brit Awards


1982

Won Brit Award
category Outstanding Contribution

Grammy Awards


1992

Won Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award


1982

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Double Fantasy"

1982

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "(Just Like) Starting Over"

1982

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Double Fantasy"

1971

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Let It Be"
shared with Paul McCartney

1971

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Contemporary Song for "Let It Be"
shared with Paul McCartney

1969

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Hey Jude"
shared with Paul McCartney

1967

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Michelle"
shared with Paul McCartney

1966

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Yeterday"
shared with Paul McCartney

1965

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "A Hard Day's Night"
shared with Paul McCartney

1965

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Original Score Written for A Motion Picture or Television Show for "A Hard Day's Night"
shared with Paul McCartney

Laurel Awards


1966

Won Golden Laurel
category Musical Performance, Male (2nd place) for Help! (1965)
shared with Paul McCartney; George Harrison; Ringo Starr

1965

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Musical Performance, Male (5th place) for A Hard Day's Night (1964)
shared with Paul McCartney; George Harrison; Ringo Starr

1965

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category New Faces, Male (9th place)
shared with Paul McCartney; George Harrison; Ringo Starr

Q Awards


2005

Won Q Special Award


Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1994

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter