Home > Celebrity > J > John Leguizamo > John Leguizamo Awards

John Leguizamo Awards

John Leguizamo

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

John Alberto Leguizamo

Birth Date :

July 22, 1964

Birth Place :

Bogota, Colombia

Claim to fame :

As Johnny in "Hangin' with the Homeboys" (1991)

ALMA Awards


2009

Won ALMA Award
category Best of the Year in Film - Actor for Nothing Like the Holidays (2008)

2002

Won Special Achievement Award
category Entertainer of the Year

2002

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Moulin Rouge! (2001)

2001

Won ALMA Award
category Outstanding Host of a Variety or Awards Special for My VH1 Music Awards (2000) (TV Movie)

2000

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture for King of the Jungle (2000)

2000

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film for Summer of Sam (1999)

1999

Won ALMA Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Individual or Act in a Variety or Comedy Special for Freak (1998) (TV Movie)

Annie Awards


2010

Got nomination for Annie Award
category Voice Acting in a Feature Production for Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009)

Black Reel Awards


2008

Got nomination for Black Reel Award
category Best Ensemble for Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
shared with Derek Luke; Laz Alonso; Omar Benson Miller

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


1998

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actor - Horror for Spawn (1997)

CableACE Awards


1994

Won CableACE Award
category Performance in a Comedy Special for Spic-O-Rama (1993) (TV Movie)

1994

Won CableACE Award
category Writing an Entertainment Special for Spic-O-Rama (1993) (TV Movie)

Drama Desk Awards


2011

Won Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Solo Performance for "Ghetto Klown"

1998

Won Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding One-Person Show for Freak (1998) (TV Movie)

Emmy Awards


1999

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program for Freak (1998) (TV Movie)

1999

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special for Freak (1998) (TV Movie)
shared with Robert Morton (executive producer); David Bar Katz; Denis Biggs

Golden Globes, USA


1996

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995)

Imagen Foundation Awards


2010

Got nomination for Imagen Award
category Best Actor - Feature Film for The Ministers (2009)

2008

Got nomination for Imagen Award
category Best Actor for Where God Left His Shoes (2007)

2006

Got nomination for Imagen Award
category Best Actor for Sueno (2005)

2004

Won Norman Lear Writer's Award


NCLR Bravo Awards


1996

Got nomination for NCLR Bravo Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film for Executive Decision (1996)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2002

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for Moulin Rouge! (2001)
shared with Jim Broadbent; Nicole Kidman; Ewan McGregor

Tony Awards


1998

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Actor (Play) for Freak (1998) (TV Movie)

1998

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Author of Best Play for Freak (1998) (TV Movie)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

John Leguizamo Pictures


2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
New York Premiere of Don Jon - Red Carpet Arrivals
24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals
The One for the Money Premiere
24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals
2009 NCLR ALMA Awards - Arrivals
2009 NCLR ALMA Awards - Arrivals
New York Premiere of Don Jon - Red Carpet Arrivals
24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals