John Legend Biography

John Legend

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, pianist

Birth Name :

John Stephens

Birth Date :

December 28, 1978

Birth Place :

Springfield, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Get Lifted" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

the most wanted producers in the music scene. "I first met Kanye after he came to see one of my shows," so he recalled. "It took a while for us to start working together." Spending the next years to help West constructing his debut album, 'The College Dropout', John also managed to add impressive credits to his resume through his contributions in some famous singers' projects, such as those of Alicia Keys', Black Eyed Peas', and Janet Jackson's.

Finally signed under West's G.O.O.D. Music which led him to secure a deal with Sony/Columbia Records by the late 2003, it was during this time John began to use Legend behind his first name, a monicker given by his college friend who considered him to be sounded so much like an old school artist. He then released another live CD, 'Solo Sessions, vol. 1: Live at The Knitting Factory', in 2004 before marked his initial step into the American mainstream music scene with the launching of his major first effort, 'Get Lifted', on December 28 of the same year. Featured 14 gritty compositions, this piece of work delightfully was praised by both critics and fans for its unique sounds also range of styles, resulting in tremendous record sale of 2 million copies worldwide.

Consequently certified Platinum, 'Get Lifted' also scored excellent attainment in Billboard charts as it quickly soared to the first rank of Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart besides successfully broke into the top five of both The Billboard 200 and Top Internet Albums while one of its track, 'Ordinary People', made its way to enter the top 30 of Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. What's more, it eventually brought John to amazingly collect 8 nominations at the 48th Annual Grammy Awards in 2006, including those of Best R&B Album, Best New Artist, and Song of the Year for 'Ordinary People.' Beat out many other contenders, he finally won three Grammys, mainly for Best New Artist, Best Male R&B Vocal Performance, and Best R&B Album for his latest set "Get Lifted".

In 2007 he expanded his horizon by opening a recording house named Home Schooling where British singer Estelle was signed under. His music meanwhile, continued to flow with the announcement of a third studio album. In October 2007 he revealed that will.i.am will be working on some tracks along with a newcomer named Think. Legend claimed that the record would be ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Brenda Strong

Claim fame
As Mary Alice Young in "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2012) (TV)

Tokio Hotel

Claim fame
Single "Durch den Monsun" from album "Schrei" (2005)

Kelly Clarkson

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 1st season

Ben Stiller

Claim fame
As Ted Stroehmann in "There's Something About Mary" (1998)

Oprah Winfrey

Claim fame
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" host