Home > Celebrity > J > John Legend > John Legend Biography

John Legend Biography

John Legend

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, pianist

Birth Name :

John Stephens

Birth Date :

December 28, 1978

Birth Place :

Springfield, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Get Lifted" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

In his preparation to perform at the 2006 Grammy Awards held at Staples Center in L.A. on February 8, John Legend fantastically continues to score great achievement after another. Following his Grammy nominations, he has gloriously been nominated for International Male Solo Artist and International Breakthrough Act categories at Brit Awards slated to be held on February 15, adding more accolades into his burgeoning resume. Also scheduled to exhibit his great voice on live performance alongside Joss Stone and Stevie Wonder during the pre game show of NFL Super Bowl XL in Detroit by February, this R&B and neo soul singer undeniably has established himself to be one of the most potential rising music artists who has really brought fresh air in the music industry with his extraordinary compositions.

Born into a musical family with the name John Stephens on December 28, 1978 in Springfield, Ohio, John has been taught to play classical piano and sing gospel tunes by his grandmother at a very young age, so it can be said that music has really become the central theme in his life ever since. Developed his talent also skills in the local church's choir, the boy not only got deeper ...

in his fondness for music, but also thoroughly enjoyed his time when performing at the church. "I always loved the feeling when people responded to my singing and playing," he admitted. "I was ambitious and just loved being onstage."

Also listening to the likes of Michael Jackson, LL Cool J, Boyz II Men, MC Hammer, and Jodeci as he grew up, John enthusiastically involved himself in music, attending some talent contests, joining an acappella group called Counterparts, and becoming a choir director at Philadelphia's University of Pennsylvania where he took English major after his graduation from Springfield North High School. During this period, he took time to hold a number of shows around the city, even managed to expand his audience base to New York, Boston, Atlanta, and Washington, D.C. by 2000, the same year he finished his college study at the age 20.

Afterwards produced two CDs of self-titled demo (2000) and 'Live at Jimmy's Uptown' (2001) which he sold at his shows, John had just begun to think of looking for a record deal when his former classmate at Penn, Devo Harris, introduced him to his cousin, Kanye West, who at that time was emerging as one of ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Pamela Anderson

Claim fame
As Casey Jean 'C.J.' Parker in TV series "Baywatch" (1992-1997)

Passion Pit

Claim fame
Single "Sleepyhead" (2008)

Laurence Fishburne

Claim fame
As Jason 'Furious' Styles in "Boyz n the Hood" (1991)

Scarlett Johansson

Claim fame
As Grace MacLean in "The Horse Whisperer" (1998)

Lara Flynn Boyle

Claim fame
As Donna Hayward in TV series "Twin Peaks" (1990)