Home > Celebrity > J > John Hurt > John Hurt Profile

John Hurt Profile

John Hurt

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Vincent Hurt

Birth Date :

January 22, 1940

Birth Place :

Shirebrook, Derbyshire, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As John Merrick in "The Elephant Man" (1980)

John Hurt Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As John Merrick in "The Elephant Man" (1980)

John Hurt Personal Fact


Birth Name

John Vincent Hurt

Birth Date

January 22, 1940

Birth Place

Shirebrook, Derbyshire, England, UK

Height

5' 9"

Nationality

British

Education

  • Attended Grimsby Art School
  • Attended Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
  • Attended University of Hull, Yorkshire, with honorary Doctorate in Letters
  • Attended University of Derby

John Hurt Family


Father

Arnould Herbert Hurt

Mother

Phyllis (nee Massey)

Brother

Br. Anselm (born Michael) (monk, older),

Sister

Monica (adopted)

Spouse

Annette Robertson (actress, 1962 - 1964), Donna Peacock (Registrar's office, 6-Sep-84 - 1990), Jo Dalton (production assistant, 24-Jan-90 - 1996), Ann Rees Meyers (advertising film producer, since Mar-05)

Relation

Marie-Lise Volpeliere-Pierrot (1967-1983)

Son

Sasha John Vincent Hurt (b. 6-Febr-90), Nick Hurt (b. 5-Feb-93)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

John Hurt Pictures


Orange British Academy Film Awards 2012 - Press Room
The Premiere of Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
The London Critics' Circle Film Awards - Arrivals
British Independent Film Awards 2012 - Arrivals
2011 Cannes International Film Festival - Day 8 - Melancholia - Premiere
World Premiere of 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I' - Arrivals
The Premiere of Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
The Premiere of Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
World Premiere of 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I' - Arrivals