Home > Celebrity > J > John Hurt > John Hurt Awards

John Hurt Awards

John Hurt

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Vincent Hurt

Birth Date :

January 22, 1940

Birth Place :

Shirebrook, Derbyshire, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As John Merrick in "The Elephant Man" (1980)

Academy Awards, USA


1981

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for The Elephant Man (1980)

1979

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Midnight Express (1978)

Australian Film Institute


2005

Got nomination for AFI Award
category Best Supporting Actor for The Proposition (2005)

BAFTA Awards


2012

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Outstanding British Contribution to Film

2010

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actor for An Englishman in New York (2009)

1991

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for The Field (1990)

1981

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor for The Elephant Man (1980)

1980

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Alien (1979)

1979

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Midnight Express (1978)

1976

Won BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actor for The Naked Civil Servant (1975) (TV movie)

1972

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Supporting Actor for 10 Rillington Place (1971)

Berlin International Film Festival


2009

Won Special Teddy
for An Englishman in New York (2009)

British Independent Film Awards


2003

Got nomination for Richard Harris Award


1998

Got nomination for British Independent Film Award
category Best Performance by a British Actor in an Independent Film for Love and Death on Long Island (1997)

Chicago International Film Festival


1997

Won FIPRESCI Prize - Special Mention
for Love and Death on Long Island (1997)
shared with Richard Kwietniowski

DVD Exclusive Awards


2003

Won DVDX Award
category Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD) for Alien (1979)
shared with Ridley Scott, Ronald Shusett, Terry Rawlings

Evening Standard British Film Awards


1985

Won Evening Standard British Film Award
category Best Actor for Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984)

Fantasporto


1985

Won International Fantasy Film Award
category Best Actor for Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984)

Golden Globes, USA


1981

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama for The Elephant Man (1980)

1979

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor in a Supporting Role for Midnight Express (1978)

Joseph Plateau Awards


1994

Got nomination for Joseph Plateau Life Achievement Award


London Critics Circle Film Awards


1999

Got nomination for Dilys Powell Award


Mystfest


1984

Won Best Actor
for The Hit (1984)
shared with Terence Stamp, Tim Roth

Valladolid International Film Festival


1984

Won Best Actor
for Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984)

Verona Love Screens Film Festival


1999

Won Best Actor
for Night Train (1998)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

John Hurt Pictures


The Premiere of Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
British Independent Film Awards 2012 - Arrivals
The Premiere of Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Orange British Academy Film Awards 2012 - Press Room
2011 Cannes International Film Festival - Day 8 - Melancholia - Premiere
World Premiere of 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I' - Arrivals
The London Critics' Circle Film Awards - Arrivals
World Premiere of 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I' - Arrivals
The Premiere of Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy