Home > Celebrity > J > John Cusack > John Cusack Awards

John Cusack Awards

John Cusack

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Paul Cusack

Birth Date :

June 28, 1966

Birth Place :

Evanston, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lloyd Dobler in "Say Anything..." (1989)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2008

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for 1408 (2007)

American Comedy Awards, USA


2001

Got nomination for American Comedy Award
category Funniest Actor in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) for High Fidelity (2000)

BAFTA Awards


2001

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Screenplay - Adapted for High Fidelity (2000)
shared with D.V. DeVincentis; Steve Pink; Scott Rosenberg

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


1998

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actor - Action/Adventure for Con Air (1997)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


1999

Won Commitment to Chicago Award

shared with Dick Cusack; Susie Cusack; Ann Cusack

1989

Won CFCA Award
category Most Promising Actor for Say Anything... (1989)

Empire Awards, UK


2001

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best Actor for High Fidelity (2000)

Golden Globes, USA


2001

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for High Fidelity (2000)

Independent Spirit Awards


2000

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Being John Malkovich (1999)

London Critics Circle Film Awards


2001

Got nomination for ALFS Award
category Actor of the Year for Being John Malkovich (1999)

National Movie Awards, UK


2010

Got nomination for National Movie Award
category Performance of the Year for 2012 (2009)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2014

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013)
shared with Forest Whitaker; Oprah Winfrey; David Oyelowo

2000

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture for Being John Malkovich (1999)
shared with Catherine Keener; John Malkovich; Cameron Diaz

Teen Choice Awards


2010

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Actor: Sci-Fi for 2012 (2009)

USC Scripter Award


2001

Got nomination for USC Scripter Award
for High Fidelity (2000)
shared with Nick Hornby (author); D.V. DeVincentis, Steve Pink (screenwriters)

Walk of Fame


2012

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (At 6644 Hollywood Blvd.)

Writers Guild of America, USA


2001

Got nomination for WGA Award (Screen)
category Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published for High Fidelity (2000)
shared with D.V. DeVincentis; Steve Pink; Scott Rosenberg
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

John Cusack Pictures


The Paperboy Photocall - During The 65th Annual Cannes Film Festival
The Paperboy Premiere - During The 65th Cannes Film Festival
The Paperboy Photocall - During The 65th Annual Cannes Film Festival
John Cusack Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - Maps to the Stars - Photocall
2014 Toronto International Film Festival - Maps to the Stars - Premiere
The Paperboy Photocall - During The 65th Annual Cannes Film Festival
The Paperboy Premiere - During The 65th Cannes Film Festival
The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - Maps to the Stars - Photocall