Home > Celebrity > J > Joe Jonas > Joe Jonas Biography

Joe Jonas Biography

Joe Jonas

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actor

Birth Name :

Joseph Adam Jonas

Birth Date :

August 15, 1989

Birth Place :

Casa Grande, Arizona, USA

Claim to fame :

One of the Jonas Brothers

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Joseph Adam "Joe" Jonas dreamed of being comedian but fate took him to the path of music first. He was born August 15, 1989 in Casa Grande, Arizona to former sign language teacher Denise and songwriter Paul Kevin Jonas, Sr. Joe was blessed with Italian, German, Irish, English, Cherokee, and French-Canadian blood.

His career in music was kicked off when his younger brother Nick Jonas sent a demo tape to Columbia Records' president Steve Greenberg in 2005. Liking Nick's voice, Greenberg was more attracted to a song which Nick sang with his brothers, and signed them as a trio. The group started as Son of Jonas before going for Jonas Brothers.

Joe experienced quite a success with the band, especially because they appealed to teenage girls. They contributed to the booming of Disney artists. In 2007, Joe and his brothers guest-starred in an episode of "Hannah Montana". The episode broke basic cable records with a record 10.7 million viewers, becoming basic cable's most watched series telecast ever at that time.

Disney then made a DCOM for them called "Camp Rock" in which Demi Lovato was introduced. Joe played the male lead role and the band recorded for the TV movie's soundtrack. Jonas Brothers' journey was then captured in a reality short series premiered in 2008. Joe, Nick and Kevin Jonas were then signed to star in their own original series called "JONAS".

Like his professional life, Joe's personal life was highly-exposed, especially after he dated popular country singer Taylor Swift in 2008. Taylor made it public that Joe broke up with her via a phone call. Joe denied that he only made the phone call 27-second long. "I called to discuss feelings with the other person, and obviously these feelings were not well received. I did not end the phone call. Someone else ended it for me. Phone calls only last as long as the person on the other end is willing to talk," he posted on MySpace.

Taylor even wrote the song "Forever and Always" based on her experience with Joe. Meanwhile, Joe embarked on a new relationship with actress Camilla Belle who starred in Jonas Brothers' music video "Love Bug". They broke up after a year and he went on dating Demi in 2010, during which the sequel "Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam" was released. They only lasted for a few months.

Joe's career was highlighted when ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Charlize Theron

Claim fame
As Aileen Wuornos in "Monster" (2003)

U2

Claim fame
Album "How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb" (2004)

Fall Out Boy

Claim fame
Album "From Under the Cork Tree" (2005)

Blink-182

Claim fame
Demo tape "Buddha" (1994)

Cage the Elephant

Claim fame
Album "Cage the Elephant" (2008)