Home > Celebrity > J > Joe Cocker > Joe Cocker Awards

Joe Cocker Awards

Joe Cocker

Profile


Famous as :

Rock/blues singer

Birth Name :

John Robert Cocker

Birth Date :

May 20, 1944

Birth Place :

Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "With a Little Help from My Friends" (1968)

Grammy Awards


1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "You Can Leave Your Hat On"

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "When The Night Comes"

1989

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Unchain My Heart"

1988

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance for "Unchain My Heart"

1983

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Up Where We Belong"
shared with Jennifer Warnes
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Joe Cocker Pictures


Joe Cocker Performs Live in Concert
Joe Cocker Performs Live in Concert
Joe Cocker Performs at Gilboa Coexistence Festival