Home > Celebrity > J > Joe Cocker

Joe Cocker

Joe Cocker

Profile


Famous as :

Rock/blues singer

Birth Name :

John Robert Cocker

Birth Date :

May 20, 1944

Birth Place :

Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, UK

Spouse :

Pam Baker (11-Oct-87 - his death)

Claim to fame :

Single "With a Little Help from My Friends" (1968)

Latest News


Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr and More Celebrities Pay Tribute to British Rocker Joe Cocker

December 23, 2014 01:51:27 GMT

, the British rock and blues singer who is best known for his cover of ' song "With a Little Help from My Friends" and his own song "Up Where We Belong", passed away at his home in Crawford, Colorado on Monday, December 22 after battling lung cancer. He was 70.
...

Quiting Drinking, Joe Cocker Spends Time Gardening

October 11, 2010 04:42:27 GMT

Rocker has substituted his heavy drinking ways for gardening after discovering he has green fingers. The gravel-voiced "Unchain My Heart" hitmaker is almost a decade sober after heavy boozing nearly cost him his marriage and his health - and now he spends his time between albums and tours tending his garden in Crawford, Colorado.
...

Kim Cattrall Will Never Do Nude Scenes Again

May 29, 2010 03:24:11 GMT

has promised she will no longer remove her clothes for sex scenes now she is in her fifties - insisting she will stay covered up from now on. The 53 year old became famous for her saucy role as maneater Samantha Jones in the "Sex and the City" TV series, which saw her disrobe to act out graphic sexual scenarios on a regular basis.
...

Carlos Santana Taps Top-Notch Musicians for Classic Rock Album

May 28, 2010 09:58:36 GMT

Rapper , , and ' keyboard player Ray Manzarek have teamed up with guitar great for his new album of classic rock anthems.
...

Picture Gallery


Joe Cocker Performs Live in Concert - joe-cocker-performs-live-in-concert-01 Joe Cocker Performs Live in Concert - joe-cocker-performs-live-in-concert-02 Joe Cocker Performs at Gilboa Coexistence Festival - wenn5180094
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter