Home > Celebrity > J > Joe > Joe Awards

Joe Awards

Joe

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Joseph Lewis Thomas

Birth Date :

July 05, 1973

Birth Place :

Columbus, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "All That I Am" (1997)

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards


2001

Won ASCAP Film and Television Music Award
category Most Performed Songs from Motion Pictures (from movie "The Wood" (1999)) for "I Wanna Know"
shared with Jolyon Skinner

Billboard Music Awards


2000

Won Billboard Music Award
category R&B/Hip Hop Airplay Track for "I Wanna Know"

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2001

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Male Artist - R&B for "My Name is Joe"

Grammy Awards


2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male for "Let's Stay Home Tonight"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Better Days"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male for "I Wanna Know"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "My Name Is Joe"

Soul Train Awards


2014

Won Soul Train Award
category Best Independent R&B/Soul Performance for "Love & Sex, Pt. 2"
shared with Kelly Rowland
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Joe Pictures


Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation World Premiere
New York Premiere of Ricki and the Flash - Arrivals
The 41st Annual Saturn Awards - Arrivals
Kendall Jenner Joins Gigi Hadid and Joe Jonas at Sketch Restaurant
Kendall Jenner Joins Gigi Hadid and Joe Jonas at Sketch Restaurant
Joe Jonas Takes Over The DJ Booth
Joe Jonas Takes Over The DJ Booth
Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation World Premiere
The 2015 ESPYs - Red Carpet Arrivals