Jodie Foster Biography

Jodie Foster

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Alicia Christian Foster

Birth Date :

November 19, 1962

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Iris Steensma in "Taxi Driver" (1976)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

a man named John Hinckley, Jr in Colorado moved to New Haven, Connecticut after knowing that Jodie entered Yale. Sending messages, poems and calling her on the phone, Hinckley had become so obsessed with Jodie that when she ignored him due to the disturbance, he attempted something that even Jodie could never have imagined. A fan of "Taxi Driver" which story told about the assassination of a presidential candidate, Hinckley was so inspired by the story that he insanely shot President Ronald Reagan six times when the president and his party left Hilton Hotel on March 30, 1981. Missing the all bullets but caught one on the lung after a bullet bounced back from his bulletproof car window, the president was lucky to be alive. Hinckley was then caught but Jodie who was told about the incident had to live in horror as the maniac stated that the murder attempt was dedicated to gain her attention. As she was coping with the nightmare, in the same year another lunatic named Edward Richardson also stalked her and carried loaded gun in Yale but didn't hurt her because he said she was too pretty to die. During the dark years press would swarm her like bees and began asking questions concerning the two stalkers. The wise actress, however, was smart enough to avoid the bombarding questions whenever the two names popped up. Surprisingly, despite the turmoil happening, she kept up with her study and graduated magna cum laude in 1985.

Leaving all the bizarre experiences behind, she got up and walked into her first adult role in "The Hotel New Hampshire" (1984) as a mother and housewife before acting in as well as co producing the drama "Mesmerized" (1986). Then allocating her energy to a different angle, she was sitting as the director of an episode of "Tales from the Dark Side" (1984) in 1988. Liking that position, she stated, "I'm always more energized by directing. It's more intense to direct. I can pop in and express myself, then pop out again. It's a huge passion for me." However, she didn't abandon her enthusiasm in acting too. Still maintaining her magic in this particular field, Jodie once again astonished the audience with her performance in "Stealing Home" (1988) and even more in "The Accused" (1988) where she became Sarah Tobias, a rape victim who sought justice. Was sheer magnificent with deep emotional, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ylvis

Claim fame
Song "The Fox" (2013)

Madonna

Claim fame
Single "Holiday" from album "Madonna" (1983)

OneRepublic

Claim fame
Single "Apologize (Remix)" (2007) feat. Timbaland

Lady Antebellum

Claim fame
Debut album "Lady Antebellum" (2008)

Chris Young

Claim fame
Debut album "The Man I Want to Be" (2006)