Home > Celebrity > J > Joanne Woodward > Joanne Woodward Profile

Joanne Woodward Profile

Joanne Woodward

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Joanne Gignilliat Trimmier Woodward

Birth Date :

February 27, 1930

Birth Place :

Thomasville, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Eve in "The Three Faces of Eve" (1957)

Joanne Woodward Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Eve in "The Three Faces of Eve" (1957)

Joanne Woodward Personal Fact


Birth Name

Joanne Gignilliat Trimmier Woodward

Birth Date

February 27, 1930

Birth Place

Thomasville, Georgia, USA

Height

5' 4"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Graduated from Greenville Senior High School, Greenville, South Carolina in 1947
  • Attended Louisiana State University, majored in Drama
  • In 1990 graduated from Sarah Lawrence College

Joanne Woodward Family


Father

Wade Woodward

Mother

Elinor Gignilliat Trimmier Woodward

Brother

Wade Woodward, Jr (architect)

Spouse

Paul Newman (actor, 29-Jan-58 - 26-Sep-08, his death)

Daughter

Melissa (b. 17-Sep-61), Nell Newman (b. 8-Apr-59), Claire Newman (b. 21-Apr-65)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter