Home > Celebrity > J > Joanne Woodward > Joanne Woodward Filmography

Joanne Woodward Filmography

Joanne Woodward

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Joanne Gignilliat Trimmier Woodward

Birth Date :

February 27, 1930

Birth Place :

Thomasville, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Eve in "The Three Faces of Eve" (1957)
Lucky Them InfoLucky Them (2014)
stars as Doris (voice)


Empire Falls (2005) - TM
stars as Francine Whiting


Even If a Hundred Ogres... (1996)
stars as Narrator


Breathing Lessons (1994) - TM
stars as Maggie Moran


Blind Spot (1993) - TM
stars as Nell Harrington


Foreign Affairs (1993) - TM
stars as Vinnie Miner


The Age of Innocence (1993)
stars as Narrator


Philadelphia (1993)
stars as Sarah Beckett


Mr. & Mrs. Bridge (1990)
stars as India Bridge


The Glass Menagerie (1987)
stars as Amanda Wingfield


Do You Remember Love (1985) - TM
stars as Barbara Wyatt-Hollis


Harry and Son (1984)
stars as Lilly


Passions (1984) - TM
stars as Catherine Kennerly


Candida (1982) - TM aka Broadway on Showtime: Candida
stars as Candida


Crisis at Central High (1981) - TM
stars as Elizabeth Huckaby


The Shadow Box (1980) - TM
stars as Beverly


The Streets of L.A. (1979) - TM
stars as Carol Schramm


See How She Runs (1978) - TM
stars as Betty Quinn


A Christmas to Remember (1978) - TM
stars as Mildred McCloud


The End (1978)
stars as Jessica Lawson


Come Back, Little Sheba (1977) - TM aka Laurence Olivier Presents: Come Back, Little Sheba
stars as Lola Delaney


The John Denver Special (1976) - TM


Sybil (1976) - TM
stars as Dr. Cornelia Wilbur


The Drowning Pool (1975)
stars as Iris Devereaux


Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams (1973)
stars as Rita Walden


The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (1972)
stars as Beatrice


They Might Be Giants (1971)
stars as Dr. Mildred Watson


All the Way Home (1971) - TM
stars as Mary Follet


WUSA (1970)
stars as Geraldine


Winning (1969)
stars as Elora Capua


Rachel, Rachel (1968)
stars as Rachel Cameron


A Fine Madness (1966)
stars as Rhoda Shillitoe


A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966) aka Big Deal at Dodge City
stars as Mary


Signpost to Murder (1964)
stars as Molly Thomas


A New Kind of Love (1963)
stars as Samantha (Sam) Blake/Mimi


The Stripper (1963) aka Woman of Summer
stars as Lila Green


Paris Blues (1961)
stars as Lillian Corning


From the Terrace (1960)
stars as Mary St.John/Mrs. Alfred Eaton


The Fugitive Kind (1959)
stars as Carol Cutrere


The Sound and the Fury (1959)
stars as Quentin Compson/Narrator


The Long, Hot Summer (1958)
stars as Clara Varner


Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958)
stars as Grace Oglethorpe Bannerman


No Down Payment (1957)
stars as Leola Boone


The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
stars as Eve White/Eve Black/Jane


A Kiss Before Dying (1956)
stars as Dorothy ('Dorie') Kingship


Count Three and Pray (1955) aka The Calico Pony
stars as Lissy


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Amber Rose, Blac Chyna
Amber Rose and Blac Chyna Meet and Greet Sunglass
Aug 27, 2015
Pierce Brosnan
Pierce Brosnan Seen Arriving for Jimmy Kimmel Live
Aug 27, 2015
Miley Cyrus
Miley Cyrus Seen Leaving ABC Studios
Aug 26, 2015
Kristen Stewart
Filming Beach Scenes for Movie Woody Allen Project
Aug 26, 2015
Maria Sharapova
Maria Sharapova Opens Sugarpova Pop-Up Shop
Aug 25, 2015
Kristen Stewart, Jesse Eisenberg
Scenes for Movie Woody Allen Project Filming
Aug 25, 2015
Jeremy Irvine
Jeremy Irvine Leaving Chiltern Firehouse
Aug 25, 2015