Home > Celebrity > J > Joan Rivers > Joan Rivers Profile

Joan Rivers Profile

Joan Rivers

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, comedian

Birth Name :

Joan Alexandra Molinsky

Birth Date :

June 08, 1933

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Guest Host in TV series "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1983)

Joan Rivers Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress, comedian

Popular for

As Guest Host in TV series "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1983)

Joan Rivers Personal Fact


Birth Name

Joan Alexandra Molinsky

Birth Date

June 08, 1933

Birth Place

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Height

5' 2"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Connecticut College for Women
  • Graduated from Barnard College in 1954 with a B.A. in English literature and anthropology

Joan Rivers Family


Father

Meyer C. Molinsky

Mother

Beatrice (nee Grushman)

Spouse

James Sanger (1957 - 1958) (marriage annulled), Edgar Rosenberg (producer, 15-Jul-65 - 14-Aug-87, his death)

Daughter

Melissa Rivers (actress, b. 20-Jan-68)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Joan Rivers Pictures


Ride of Fame Campaign Launch
Opening Night of Broadway's Twelfth Night
QVC Red Carpet Style Pre-Oscar Cocktail Party
Opening Night of Broadway's Twelfth Night
Opening Night of The Broadway Play A Time to Kill - Arrivals
The 2014 NBC Universal Cable Entertainment Upfronts
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
The 2014 NBC Universal Cable Entertainment Upfronts
Ride of Fame Campaign Launch