Home > Celebrity > J > Joan Rivers > Joan Rivers Awards

Joan Rivers Awards

Joan Rivers

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, comedian

Birth Name :

Joan Alexandra Molinsky

Birth Date :

June 08, 1933

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Guest Host in TV series "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1983)

Daytime Emmy Awards


2009

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for Arthur (1996) (TV series)

1993

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy Award
category Outstanding Talk Show Host for The Joan Rivers Show (1989) (TV)

1992

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy Award
category Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Special Class for The Joan Rivers Show (1989) (TV)
shared with Hester Mundis, Toem Perew

1991

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy Award
category Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Special Class for The Joan Rivers Show (1989) (TV)
shared with Hester Mundis, Toem Perew

1990

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host for The Joan Rivers Show (1989) (TV series)

Golden Apple Awards


1983

Won Sour Apple


Grammy Awards


2015

Won Grammy Award
category Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) for "Diary of a Mad Diva"

Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


1984

Got nomination for Woman of the Year


MTV Movie Awards


2014

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Cameo Performance for Iron Man 3 (2013)

Walk of Fame


1989

Got nomination for Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Joan Rivers Pictures


2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
Ride of Fame Campaign Launch
The 2014 NBC Universal Cable Entertainment Upfronts
Joan Rivers Arriving at Los Angeles International Airport
The 2014 NBC Universal Cable Entertainment Upfronts
Opening Night of Broadway's Twelfth Night
The Broadway Premiere of Kinky Boots - Arrivals
Ride of Fame Campaign Launch
QVC Red Carpet Style Pre-Oscar Cocktail Party