Home > Celebrity > J > Jimmy Kimmel > Jimmy Kimmel Awards

Jimmy Kimmel Awards

Jimmy Kimmel

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian, host, producer

Birth Name :

James Christian Kimmel

Birth Date :

November 13, 1967

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As co-host of Comedy Central's "The Man Show" (1999-2003)

Daytime Emmy Awards


2001

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy Award
category Outstanding Game Show Host for Win Ben Stein's Money (1997) (TV)
shared with Ben Stein

1999

Won Daytime Emmy Award
category Outstanding Game Show Host for Win Ben Stein's Money (1997) (TV)
shared with Ben Stein

People's Choice Awards, USA


2014

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

2013

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

2012

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Late Night TV Host for Jimmy Kimmel Live (2011) (TV)

2005

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

PGA Awards


2013

Got nomination for Television Producer of the Year Award in Live Entertainment/Talk Television
for Jimmy Kimmel Live (2011) (TV)
shared with David Craig; Ken Crosby; Doug DeLuca

Writers Guild of America, USA


2014

Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series for Jimmy Kimmel Live (2011) (TV)
shared with Tony Barbieri; Jonathan Bines; Joelle Boucai

2013

Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series for Jimmy Kimmel Live (2011) (TV)
shared with Tony Barbieri; Jonathan Bines; Joelle Boucai

2011

Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials for "Jimmy Kimmel Live: After the Academy Awards"
shared with Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Will Burke

2009

Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials for Big Night of Stars (2008) (TV Movie)
shared with Gary Greenberg; Molly McNearney; Bryan Paulk
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jimmy Kimmel Pictures


TV Guide Hot List Party
The 4th Annual Variety's Power of Comedy Presented by Xbox One - Arrivals
Jimmy Kimmel Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci
LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci
LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci
The 4th Annual Variety's Power of Comedy Presented by Xbox One - Arrivals
Jimmy Kimmel Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
TV Guide Hot List Party