Home > Celebrity > J > Jessica Chastain > Jessica Chastain Awards

Jessica Chastain Awards

Jessica Chastain

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jessica N. Howard

Birth Date :

March 24, 1977

Birth Place :

California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Jolene in "Jolene" (2008)

Academy Awards, USA


2013

Got nomination for Oscar
category Performance by an actress in a leading role for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

2012

Got nomination for Oscar
category Actress in a Supporting Role for The Help (2011)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2013

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

2012

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actress for Take Shelter (2011)

Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards


2013

Got nomination for AACTA International Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

BAFTA Awards


2013

Got nomination for BAFTA Award
category Leading Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

2012

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Help (2011)

Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards


2012

Won BOFCA Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2013

Won BFCA Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

2012

Got nomination for Critics Choice Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Help (2011)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2012

Won CFCA Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards


2012

Won DFWFCA Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Empire Awards


2013

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards


2012

Won FFCC Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association


2013

Got nomination for Dorian Award
category Film Performance of the Year - Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Giffoni Film Festival


2013

Won Giffoni Experience Award


Golden Globes, USA


2013

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

2012

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for The Help (2011)

Gotham Awards


2011

Got nomination for Gotham Award
category Best Ensemble Performance for Take Shelter (2011)
shared with Michael Shannon; Kathy Baker; Shea Whigham

Hollywood Film Festival


2011

Won Hollywood Film Award
category Ensemble of the Year for The Help (2011)
shared with Bryce Dallas Howard; Viola Davis; Emma Stone

2011

Won Hollywood Breakthrough Award
category Actress of the Year for Coriolanus (2011), The Debt (2010), The Help (2011), The Tree of Life (2011), Take Shelter (2011)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards


2013

Got nomination for HFCS Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Independent Spirit Awards


2011

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Female for Take Shelter (2011)

London Critics Circle Film Awards


2013

Got nomination for ALFS Award
category Actress of the Year for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

MTV Movie Awards


2014

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Scared-as-s**t Performance for Mama (2013)

2013

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Scared-as-s**t Performance for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

National Board of Review, USA


2012

Won NBR Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


2013

Got nomination for NSFC Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


2011

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Tree of Life (2011), The Help (2011), Take Shelter (2011)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards


2012

Got nomination for SDFCS Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Satellite Awards


2012

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Actress in a Motion Picture for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

2011

Won Satellite Award
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Tree of Life (2011)

2011

Won Satellite Award
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Tree of Life (2011)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2013

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

2012

Got nomination for Screen Actors Guild Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role for The Help (2011)

Seattle International Film Festival


2008

Won Golden Space Needle Award
category Best Actress for Jolene (2008)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards


2012

Got nomination for SEFCA Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

St. Louis Film Critics Awards


2012

Won SLFC Awards
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle


2013

Got nomination for VFCC Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards


2012

Won WAFCA Award
category Best Actress for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jessica Chastain Pictures


The 15th Annual Warner Bros and InStyle Golden Globe Awards After Party - Arrivals
71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
2014 National Board of Review Awards Gala
71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
The 19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards
The 19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards
71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
The 19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards