Home > Celebrity > J > Jesse Metcalfe > Jesse Metcalfe Biography

Jesse Metcalfe Biography

Jesse Metcalfe

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jesse Eden Metcalfe

Birth Date :

December 09, 1978

Birth Place :

Carmel Valley, California

Claim to fame :

As John Rowland on ABC's "Desperate Houswives"

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

None of the loyal viewers of the Emmy Award winning series, "Desperate Housewives", could ever skip the dazzling, sweet and charming look of John Rowland, the gardener. The six-pack young lad is one of TV appearances Jesse Metcalfe performs. The son of father Scott Metcalfe and mother Nancy De Maio, the Waterford, Connecticut origin, Jesse Eden Metcalfe is getting involved in his first ultimate major motion picture, big screen version, "John Tucker Must Die" in 2006.

Born in Carmel Valley, California, on December 9, 1978, Jesse attended New York University's Tisch School of Arts during 1996 to 1999. This man commenced his screen debut as Miguel Lopez-Fitzgerald in a soap opera, "Passions" for five consecutive years, July 1999 until July 2004. In fact, the soap opera brought this Italian, French and Portuguese descent young man to be the nominee for the Soap Opera Digest Award under the category of Favorite Teen Star. Though there has been rumor upon the prolonging contract for his role as Miguel, Jesse decided to put the cast off in March 2004.

It does not mean, however, that Jesse is blown with the wind. In fact, in 2003, he appeared as Uniform in a television movie, ...

"44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot-Out". The starlet then kept on showing up in the screen, made two other guest-star features in the young Superman TV series, "Smallville", in the end of 2003 and at the beginning of 2004, as the vindictive Van McNulty, the geek in meteor hunting. The two preceded appearances were soon followed by his landing as the voluptuous secret lover of Gabrielle Solis, one of the "Desperate Housewives", in the series' debut in October 2004.

The dazzling performance he emits to the audience, in turns, delivers the 2005 Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Breakout Performance - Male to his hands, and keeps him nominated for the same award under the category of Choice TV Actor: Comedy. The Screen Actors Guilds Awards in the same year seems unwilling as well to loose him in their clasp as the winner of the actor with Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series. His role as John, the seductive gardener, remained in the leading cast until the second season, where the role is credited as the guest-starring one.

Apparently, it is not through screen series that Jesse got himself encountered to acting for the very first time. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jessica Alba

Claim fame
As Max Guevara/X5-452 in TV series "Dark Angel" (2000)

Blake Lewis

Claim fame
Runner up of 6th season of American Idol

P.O.D.

Claim fame
Single "Alive" from album "Satellite" (2001)

Sean Penn

Claim fame
As Jeff Spicoli in "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" (1982)

Duffy

Claim fame
Single "Mercy" (2008)