Home > Celebrity > J > Jerrod Niemann > Jerrod Niemann Biography

Jerrod Niemann Biography

Jerrod Niemann

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Jerrod Lee Niemann

Birth Date :

July 24, 1979

Birth Place :

Harper, Kansas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Lover, Lover" (2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Jerrod Niemann was influenced by country music since his early age. Born in Harper, Kansas, he pursued his music career by auditioning for talent shows and finally made it to the finals in 1996 for singing Tracy Lawrence's hit single "Texas Tornado". While attending college, he performed in Texan clubs and bars until he released a an indie album "Long Hard Road". There was not much to be told from the effort except the fact that it mirrored his long journey in music industry.

A year after, Niemann moved to Nashville, Tennessee in hopes to get a record deal. Indeed, he got what he wanted as Mercury Records signed him. After a while staying in the company but still having no chance to make an album, he decided to go indie and dropped "Jukebox of Hard Knocks" in 2004. Two years later, he inked a deal with Category 5. His first single "I Love Women (My Momma Can't Stand)" was released, but the album "Behind This Microphone" where it was supposed to appear was scrapped because the company was closed.

In 2010, he joined Brad Paisley's label Arista Nashville's Sea Gayle division. "Lover Lover", his debut single under the label, ...

was a No. 1 single Down Under. By March 2010, it cracked the Top 40 on the U.S. Country Singles chart. Then, it was included in his first major-label album "Judge Jerrod & the Hung Jury" which arrived in stores on July 13, 2010.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Carmen Electra

Claim fame
As co-host of MTV game show "Singled Out" (1995)

Megan Fox

Claim fame
As Sydney Shanowski in ABC's "Hope & Faith" (2004-2006)

Paula DeAnda

Claim fame
Single "Walk Away (Remember Me)" (2006)

Amy Winehouse

Claim fame
Album "Back to Black" (2006)

Hawthorne Heights

Claim fame
Single "Ohio Is for Lovers" from album "The Silence in Black and White" (2004)