Home > Celebrity > J > Jermaine Dupri > Jermaine Dupri Awards

Jermaine Dupri Awards

Jermaine Dupri

Profile


Famous as :

Record producer, rapper

Birth Name :

Jermaine Dupri Mauldin

Birth Date :

September 23, 1972

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia

Claim to fame :

Album "Life in 1472" (1998)

ASCAP Pop Music Awards


2007

Won ASCAP Pop Music Award
category Songwriter of the Year for "Don't Forget About Us"; "Grillz"; "Like You"; "We Belong Together"; "Pullin' Me Back"

2006

Won ASCAP Pop Music Award
category Song of the Year for "We Belong Together"
shared with Johnta Austin; Manuel Seal

2005

Won ASCAP Golden Note Award


ASCAP Rhythm & Soul Music Awards


2010

Won ASCAP Rhythm & Soul Music Award
category Song of the Decade for "We Belong Together"
shared with Johnta Austin, Manuel Seal

2007

Won ASCAP Rhythm & Soul Music Award
category Songwriter of the Year
shared with Mary J. Blige; Johnta Austin

2005

Won ASCAP Rhythm & Soul Music Award
category Songwriters of the Year

BET Hip-Hop Awards


2006

Won BET Hip-Hop Element Award
category Producer of the Year

Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Awards


2006

Won Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-Hop Songwriter

2006

Won Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-Hop Producer

Grammy Awards


2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "Don't Forget About Us"
shared with Johnta Austin; Mariah Carey; Bryan-Michael Cox

2006

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "We Belong Together"
shared with J. Austin; Mariah Carey; M. Seal

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "Burn"
shared with Bryan Michael Cox; Usher

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "My Boo"
shared with Alicia Keys; Usher; Manuel Seal; Adonis Shropshire

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for "Money Ain't A Thang"
shared with Jay-Z

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Album for "Life In 1472"

Soul Train Music Awards


2007

Won Quincy Jones Award for Outstanding Career Achievement


Vibe Awards


2005

Got nomination for Vibe Award
category Power Broker of the Year

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jermaine Dupri Pictures


The 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Warner Music Group 2013 Grammy Celebration Presented by Mini
Vegas Magazine celebrates it's 6th anniversary in style with June issue cover model Heather Graham
The Grammy Nominations Concert Live
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals
Delta Air Lines Celebrate LA's Music Industry with Getty House Reception
Universal Pictures Premiere of Ride Along
Jermaine Dupri and Pascal Mouawad's Nu Pop Movement launch party
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals
Delta Air Lines Celebrate LA's Music Industry with Getty House Reception