Jeremih Biography

Jeremih

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Jeremih Felton

Birth Date :

July 17, 1987

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Birthday Sex" (2009)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

melody to it and I had my sound. Once I started playing the keys and singing, it was like a dynamic duo."

While studying at Columbia College, Jeremih hit homemade studio with producer Mick Schultz and recorded a demo with him. Their first song getting radio airplay was titled "My Ride" which then was played on radios' regular rotation. In February of 2009, Jeremih flew to New York City to showcase his talent in front of Island Def Jam President L.A. Reid and executive vice president of A&R Karen Kwak. Soon after completing his performance, he was quickly signed to the giant recording company.

Jeremih then worked hard for his debut album "Jeremih". Reuniting with his longtime friend Mike Schultz, he drops it in the U.S. on June 30, 2009 . The lead single from the album is "Birthday Sex" which peaked at number 4 on Billboard Hot 100 and secured the top spot on Billboard Hot Hip-Hop/R&B Songs chart. When asked about the inspiration behind the hit single, Jeremih simply said, "It was just a song I wrote. I wish I had a backstory to it like somebody's birthday came around and I didn't have any money so that's what I gave her, but no, it's just a song."

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Clark Gregg

Claim fame
As Agent Coulson in "Iron Man" (2008)

3 Doors Down

Claim fame
Single "Kryptonite" (2000)

Three Days Grace

Claim fame
Debut album "Three Days Grace" (2003)

Brandi Carlile

Claim fame
Debut album "Brandi Carlile" (2005)

Sarah McLachlan

Claim fame
Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)