Jennifer Garner Biography

Jennifer Garner

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jennifer Anne Garner

Birth Date :

April 17, 1972

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As CIA agent Sydney Bristow on ABC's "Alias"

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

popularity, she began dating co-star Scott Foley soon after meeting him on the set of the series and the couple walked down the aisle on October 19, 2000. Her part in "Alias" eventually won her a major supporting role on "The Time of Your Life," which was quickly canceled due to ratings disappointment, and a recurring role in the series "Felicity."

It was through the latter project that she gained notice, billed to play the fun supporting role of the increasingly fed-up girlfriend of Ashton Kutcher's lame-brained hero in the goofy comedy "Dude, Where's My Car?" in 2000. It was a commercial success at the box office, taking more than three times its $13 million budget, earning Garner notable notices followed thereafter by high-profile movie projects. The following year, she secured the lead role in the big-budget epic "Pearl Harbor," co-starring with Kate Beckinsale and her then husband Ben Affleck. After the success of the flick, she went on making numbers of such memorable appearances, as that in Steven Spielberg's 2002 "Catch Me If You Can" and the action movie "Daredevil, The Movie" (2002).

Turning from small-screen superstar to A-list actress, Garner took on her first big-screen starring role, playing an adolescent girl who wakes up to suddenly find herself all grown up in the romantic comedy "13 Going On 30" (2004). While her acting career kept rising to the next level, the movie star had to unfortunately face a bitter tale in her love life that her marriage to Foley proved to be short-lived, announcing they were getting a divorce, citing irreconcilable differences. While kept staying on "Alias," Garner took time reprising her role as Elektra in the 2005 spin-off to "Daredevil," entitled "Elektra." By the year 2007, she added three more film projects into her resume, they were "Juno," "Catch and Release," and "The Kingdom," and was after that being booked to star in the 2008 comedy romance "Christmas in Connecticut."

Awaiting for her divorce to Foley to become official, Garner dated her "Alias" co-star Michael Vartan, yet kept their relationship low key until she came up with confirmation of their break up in August 2003. She became single again on March 30, 2004 and started dating her "Daredevil" co-star Ben Affleck in July the same year. Their romance remained low key as well until she was reported pregnant. After repeated denials, it was apparent that Affleck popped ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Adrianne Palicki

Claim fame
As Tyra Collette in NBC's series "Friday Night Lights" (2006)

J. Cole

Claim fame
Mixtape "Friday Night Lights" (2010)

Freddy Rodriguez

Claim fame
As Federico Diaz on HBO's "Six Feet Under" (2001)

Mike Jones

Claim fame
Single "Still Tippin'" from album "Who is Mike Jones" (2005)

Jude Law

Claim fame
As Dickie Greenleaf in "The Talented Mr. Ripley" (1999)