Home > Celebrity > J > Jeff Daniels > Jeff Daniels Awards

Jeff Daniels Awards

Jeff Daniels

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jeffrey Warren Daniels

Birth Date :

February 19, 1955

Birth Place :

Athens, Georgia

Claim to fame :

As Harry Dunne in "Dumb & Dumber" (1994)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1991

Won Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Arachnophobia (1990)

Chlotrudis Awards


1997

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Actor for Fly Away Home (1996)

Emmy Awards


2013

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for The Newsroom (2012) (TV)

Fantasporto


1992

Won International Fantasy Film Award
category Best Actor for Grand Tour: Disaster in Time (1992) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


2013

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for The Newsroom (2012) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy for The Squid and the Whale (2005)

1987

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for Something Wild (1986)

1986

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)

Gotham Awards


2005

Won Gotham Best Ensemble Cast
for The Squid and the Whale (2005)
shared with Anna Paquin; William Baldwin; Owen Kline

2005

Got nomination for Gotham Best Ensemble Cast
for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
shared with Frank Langella; Robert Downey Jr.; George Clooney

Independent Spirit Awards


2006

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for The Squid and the Whale (2005)

London Critics Circle Film Awards


2007

Got nomination for ALFS Award
category Actor of the Year for The Squid and the Whale (2005)

MTV Movie Awards


1995

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Duo for Dumb & Dumber (1994)
shared with Jim Carrey

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2003

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Hours (2002)
shared with Meryl Streep; Miranda Richardson; John C. Reilly

Primetime Emmy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for The Newsroom (2012) (TV)

Satellite Awards


2014

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Actor in a Series, Drama for The Newsroom (2012) (TV)

2012

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Actor in a Series, Drama for The Newsroom (2012) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama for The Lookout (2007)

1999

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical for Pleasantville (1998)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2014

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for The Newsroom (2012) (TV)

2013

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for The Newsroom (2012) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
shared with George Clooney; Patricia Clarkson; Alex Borstein

2003

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Hours (2002)
shared with Meryl Streep; Nicole Kidman; Julianne Moore

U.S. Comedy Arts Festival


2002

Won U.S. Comedy Arts Audience Award
for Super Sucker (2002)

Video Software Dealers Association


2002

Won Independent Career Achievement Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jeff Daniels Pictures


New York Screening of Paper Man hosted by the Cinema Society and UGG Australia
HBO's The Newsroom Los Angeles Premiere
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room
Film Society of Lincoln Center Gala Tribute to Diane Keaton - Arrivals
63rd Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
The Late Show with David Letterman - Arrivals
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room