Home > Celebrity > J > Jeff Beck > Jeff Beck Awards

Jeff Beck Awards

Jeff Beck

Profile


Famous as :

Musician, guitarist, actor

Birth Name :

Geoffrey Arnold Beck

Birth Date :

June 24, 1944

Birth Place :

Wallington, Surrey, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Blow by Blow" (1975)

BAFTA Awards


1993

Won BAFTA TV Award
category Best Original Television Music for Frankie's House (1992) (TV movie)
shared with Jed Leiber

Grammy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Album for "Rock 'N' Roll Party Honoring Les Paul"

2011

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Imagine"
shared with Herbie Hancock, India.Arie, Pink, Oumou Sangare

2011

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Instrumental Performance for "Nessun Dorma"

2011

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Instrumental Performance for "Hammerhead"

2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals for "I Put a Spell on You"
shared with Joss Stone

2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Album for "Emotion & Commotion"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jeff Beck Pictures


The BBC Jazz Awards 2008
Jeff Beck Performs Live at Massey Hall
Jeff Beck Performs Live at Massey Hall
Jeff Beck Performs Live at Massey Hall
Jeff Beck Performs Live at Massey Hall
Jeff Beck Performs Live at Massey Hall
Jeff Beck Performs Live at Massey Hall
Jeff Beck Performs Live at Massey Hall
Jeff Beck Performs Live at Massey Hall