Home > Celebrity > J > Jay Leno > Jay Leno Awards

Jay Leno Awards

Jay Leno

Profile


Famous as :

TV host, comedian, actor

Birth Name :

James Douglas Muir Leno

Birth Date :

April 28, 1950

Birth Place :

New Rochelle, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Host in NBC's talk-show "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" (1992-2009)

Emmy Awards


2005

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)

2003

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

2002

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

2000

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1999

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)

1996

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1995

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1994

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1993

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2012

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Late Night TV Host for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (2011) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Talk Show Host

2007

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Talk Show Host

2006

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

2005

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

Television Critics Association Awards


2014

Got nomination for Career Achievement Award


2013

Got nomination for Career Achievement Award


TV Guide Awards


2001

Got nomination for TV Guide Award
category Talk-Variety Star of the Year

Walk of Fame


2000

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television

Writers Guild of America, USA


1989

Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category Variety - Musical, Award, Tribute, Special Event for Family Comedy Hour (1987) (TV Movie)
shared with Jack Elinson; Marvin Silbermintz; Jay Teitzell
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jay Leno Pictures


Jay Leno Outside ITV Studios
10th Annual Alfred Mann Foundation Gala
Jay Leno Outside ITV Studios
10th Annual Alfred Mann Foundation Gala
10th Annual Alfred Mann Foundation Gala
10th Annual Alfred Mann Foundation Gala
2014 Carousel of Hope Ball Presented by Mercedes-Benz - Arrivals
10th Annual Alfred Mann Foundation Gala
70th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Press Room