Jamie Foxx Biography

Jamie Foxx

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Eric Morlon Bishop

Birth Date :

December 13, 1967

Birth Place :

Terrell, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Willie Beamen in "Any Given Sunday" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

"In Living Color" (1990).

Later on, Foxx was known for the role of Ray Charles he played in a 2004 movie entitled "Ray" which was debuted at Toronto International Film Festival and was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Picture. Additionally, he was also known for his action in "Collateral" (2004), a thriller where he portrays as a taxi driver Max who becomes a hostage for a cold-blooded contract killer Vincent played by Tom Cruise. Playing in both movies, Foxx gloriously gained two Golden Globe Award nominations in acting categories, one for his lead role in "Ray" and another one for his supporting role in "Collateral." To add, in the same year he was also nominated for another Golden Globe Award for his role as a death intimate and Nobel Piece Prize nominee, Stanley Williams, in TV movie "Redemption." Those three Golden Globe nominations, all at once announced on his 37th birthday, had indirectly become a birthday gift for Foxx, made him the first person to have been nominated for three acting awards at the Golden Globes in the same year.

On top of that, the Golden Globe nomination for the category of Best Actor Foxx gained for the ...

musical film "Ray" has raised critics prediction that he could even gain an Academy Award for Best Actor, made him only the third African American male actor to do so. Amidst the success, early in 2005 Foxx stumbled on a problem when he's been sued by Mark Filthian for abusing him just to get back his stolen sex photos, which Filthian claimed had legally taken from a dumpster near his house. However, there hasn't any certain decision made concerning the lawsuit. Notwithstanding with the trial, Foxx has successfully won the Best-Actor Oscar at the 77th Annual Academy Awards for his title role in "Ray," in which he portrays an uncanny emulation of beloved singer Ray Charles. And to follow that success, Foxx has on December 20 the same year released his album "Unpredictable," which he's been working on for 11 years. For the album project he reportedly collaborated with fellow musicians, including 50 Cent, Kanye West, Snoop Dogg, Slash, and former Creed rocker Scott Stapp.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Destiny's Child

Claim fame
Single "No, No, No" (1998)

R. Kelly

Claim fame
Single "I Believe I Can Fly" (1996)

Alicia Keys

Claim fame
Album "Songs in A Minor" (2001)

George Clooney

Claim fame
As Dr. Doug Ross in TV drama "ER" (1994 - 1999)

Queen Latifah

Claim fame
Album "All Hail the Queen" (1989)