Home > Celebrity > J > James Taylor > James Taylor Awards

James Taylor Awards

James Taylor

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

James Vernon Taylor

Birth Date :

March 12, 1948

Birth Place :

Belmont, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Fire and Rain" (1970)

ASCAP Pop Music Awards


2002

Won ASCAP Founders Award


Grammy Awards


2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Album for "Covers"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Wichita Lineman"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "James Taylor at Christmas"

2004

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Collaboration with Vocals for "How's the World Treating You"
shared with Alison Krauss

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "October Road"

2002

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight"

1998

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Album for "Hourglass"

1980

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Up On the Roof"

1978

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Handy Man"

1972

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "You've Got a Friend"

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


2000

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

James Taylor Pictures


The 2012 Concert for The Rainforest Fund Afterparty - Arrivals
James Taylor Performing Live on Stage
James Taylor Performing Live on Stage
82nd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
James Taylor Performing Live on Stage
The Academy of Country Music Awards 2011 - Press Room
James Taylor Performing Live on Stage
James Taylor Performing Live on Stage
The 2012 Concert for The Rainforest Fund Afterparty - Arrivals