Home > Celebrity > J > James D'Arcy

James D'Arcy

James D'Arcy

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Simon D'Arcy

Birth Date :

August 24, 1975

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As 1st Lt. Tom Pullings in "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (2003)

Biography


During his three-year course at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA), James D'Arcy acted in several plays, like "Heracles", "As You Like It", "Wild Honey", "The Freedom of the City" and "Sherlock Holmes". In 1996, just a year after graduating from the institution, he started off his acting career with small roles on the TV series "Silent Witness", "Dalziel and Pascoe", and "Brookside". The following year, he starred in two TV films; "The Canterville Ghost" and "The Ice House", TV series "Ruth Rendell Mysteries", "A Dance to the Music of Time", and "The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling", in addition to appearing in movie "Wilde".

In the next few years, D'Arcy kept adding TV films into his resume, naming some were "The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby", "Sir Gawain and the Green Knight", and "Sherlock: Case of Evil". Beginning from early 2000, he frequently appeared on TV series, including "P.O.W", "Agatha Christie's Poirot", "Agatha Christie's Marple", "Ancient Rome: The Rise and Fall of an Empire", "The Inspector Lynley Mysteries", "Bonekickers", and "Secret Diary of a Call Girl".

Latest News


James D'Arcy Tapped to Portray King Edward VIII in 'W.E.'

June 04, 2010 09:37:31 GMT

The Queen of Pop has found her king - has cast Brit actor as King Edward VIII in her upcoming royal biopic "" The "Material Girl" is sitting in the director's chair for a second time to tell the story of the former British monarch, who abdicated the throne after falling in love with American divorcee Wallis Simpson.
...

Picture Gallery


James D'Arcy in UK Film Premiere of Cloud Atlas - Arrivals - james-d-arcy-uk-premiere-cloud-atlas-03 James D'Arcy in UK Film Premiere of Cloud Atlas - Arrivals - james-d-arcy-uk-premiere-cloud-atlas-02 James D'Arcy in UK Film Premiere of Cloud Atlas - Arrivals - james-d-arcy-uk-premiere-cloud-atlas-01 James D'Arcy in The Hitchcock Premiere - james-d-arcy-premere-hitchcock-01 James D'Arcy in The Hitchcock Premiere - james-d-arcy-premere-hitchcock-02 James D'Arcy in The Hitchcock Premiere - james-d-arcy-premere-hitchcock-03 James D'Arcy in The Hitchcock Premiere - james-d-arcy-premere-hitchcock-04 James D'Arcy in The Hitchcock Premiere - james-d-arcy-premere-hitchcock-05 James D'Arcy in The Cloud Atlas Los Angeles Premiere - james-d-arcy-premiere-cloud-atlas-06 James D'Arcy in The Cloud Atlas Los Angeles Premiere - james-d-arcy-premiere-cloud-atlas-05 James D'Arcy in The Cloud Atlas Los Angeles Premiere - james-d-arcy-premiere-cloud-atlas-04 James D'Arcy in The Cloud Atlas Los Angeles Premiere - james-d-arcy-premiere-cloud-atlas-03 James D'Arcy in The Cloud Atlas Los Angeles Premiere - james-d-arcy-premiere-cloud-atlas-02 James D'Arcy in The Cloud Atlas Los Angeles Premiere - james-d-arcy-premiere-cloud-atlas-01 James D'Arcy in UK Premiere of W.E. - james-d-arcy-w-e-uk-premiere-03 James D'Arcy in UK Premiere of W.E. - james-d-arcy-w-e-uk-premiere-02 James D'Arcy in UK Premiere of W.E. - james-d-arcy-w-e-uk-premiere-01 James D'Arcy in The 68th Venice Film Festival - Day 2 - W.E. - Red Carpet - d-arcy-riseborough-68th-venice-film-festival-01 James D'Arcy in The 68th Venice Film Festival - Day 2 - W.E. - Red Carpet - d-arcy-riseborough-68th-venice-film-festival-02 James D'Arcy in The 68th Venice Film Festival - Day 2 - W.E. - Red Carpet - james-d-arcy-68th-venice-film-festival-01 James D'Arcy in The 68th Venice Film Festival - Day 2 - W.E. - Red Carpet - dormer-isaac-cornish-riseborough-d-arcy-68th-venice-film-festival-01 James D'Arcy in The 68th Venice Film Festival - Day 2 - W.E. - Red Carpet - james-d-arcy-68th-venice-film-festival-02 James D'Arcy in The 68th Venice Film Festival - Day 2 - W.E. - Red Carpet - d-arcy-riseborough-cornish-isaac-dormer-68th-venice-film-festival-01 Poster of The Weinstein Company's W.E. (2012) Poster of The Weinstein Company's W.E. (2012) James D'Arcy stars as Ian Fleming in Metrodome Distribution's Age of Heroes (2011) James D'Arcy stars as Rufus Sixsmith in Warner Bros. Pictures' Cloud Atlas (2012) James D'Arcy in Warner Bros. Pictures' Cloud Atlas (2012) James D'Arcy in Warner Bros. Pictures' Cloud Atlas (2012) Anthony Hopkins, Scarlett Johansson and James D'Arcy in Fox Searchlight Pictures' Hitchcock (2012) James D'Arcy stars as Anthony Perkins in Fox Searchlight Pictures' Hitchcock (2012) Jessica Biel, Scarlett Johansson and James D'Arcy in Fox Searchlight Pictures' Hitchcock (2012) James D'Arcy stars as King Edward VIII and Andrea Riseborough stars as Wallis in The Weinstein Company's W.E. (2012) Andrea Riseborough stars as Wallis and James D'Arcy stars as King Edward VIII in The Weinstein Company's W.E. (2012) Poster of The Weinstein Company's W.E. (2012) Poster of Fox Searchlight Pictures' Hitchcock (2012)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter