Home > Celebrity > J > Jack Black > Jack Black Biography

Jack Black Biography

Jack Black

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Thomas Jack Black

Birth Date :

August 28, 1969

Birth Place :

Hermosa Beach, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Barry in "High Fidelity" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Marked for his expressive performance he consistently displays along with his high-energy outrageous antics also heavyset frame, Jack Black certainly has created such a unique characteristic of his own that makes him easily noticeable from other substantial comedic actors in Hollywood film industry. Enjoys performing since his early age, Jack, whose real name is Thomas Jack Black, was born on August 28, 1969 in Hermosa Beach, California as the only son of satellite engineers Thomas Jack Black, Sr. and Judith Cohen who both sadly concluded to have a divorce by the time he turned ten years old. Leaving under his mother's care, the kid then was taken to settle in the country's western part of Culver City where he grew up in a middle-class Jewish household and briefly attended Culver City High School before transferred his study to Crossroads High School for Arts & Sciences in Santa Monica.

Upon convinced that he really could act, Jack thus decided to take theater major at UCLA following his high-school graduation while also enthusiastically honed his craft in Tim Robbins' experimental theater group, the Actors' Gang, which brought him to encounter his initial professional acting experience in its stage production of "Carnage" (1989) ...

directed by Robbins himself. This collaboration with the older man delightfully extended into film feature when the veteran thespian included him in his "Bob Roberts" (1992) and so gave the dark-haired guy enough optimism to build his path in the entertainment industry. Nevertheless, it later appeared to him that the road ahead was indeed rough to undergo as he only managed to earn bit parts in numerous major big screen projects of 1990s, like "Demolition Man" (1993), "Waterworld" (1995), plus "Enemy of the State" (1998) though he was actually able to land bigger ones in small-scale features, such as "Crossworlds" (1996) and "Johnny Skidmarks" (1998).

It was not until Jack was snagged along by fellow Actors' Gang member John Cusack to appear in his 2000 movie of "High Fidelity" that the funnyman ultimately could embrace the vast recognition he long deserved to receive. Brilliantly portraying an obnoxious record store clerk named Barry in this enjoyable rom-com flick, he consequently was showered with critical praise which unquestionably propelled his name to national attention and thereby led him to more prominent roles as seen in his 2001 movies of "Saving Silverman" also "Shallow Hal." This flourishing status grew even bigger when he ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Joss Stone

Claim fame
Album "The Soul Sessions" (2003)

Johnny Depp

Claim fame
As Officer Thomas Hanson on FOX's "21 Jump Street" (1987-1990)

Roscoe Dash

Claim fame
Single "All the Way Turnt Up" (2010)

Eva Longoria

Claim fame
As psychotic Isabella Brana Williams on "The Young and the Restless" (2001-2003)

Jennifer Lopez

Claim fame
As Selena Quintanilla Perez in "Selena" (1997)