Home > Celebrity > J > Jack Black > Jack Black Awards

Jack Black Awards

Jack Black

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Thomas Jack Black

Birth Date :

August 28, 1969

Birth Place :

Hermosa Beach, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Barry in "High Fidelity" (2000)

American Comedy Awards, USA


2001

Got nomination for American Comedy Award
category Funniest Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for High Fidelity (2000)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2001

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actor - Comedy/Romance for High Fidelity (2000)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2013

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Actor in a Comedy for Bernie (2012)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2000

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for High Fidelity (2000)

DVD Exclusive Awards


2003

Won DVDX Award
category Best Original Song in a DVD Premiere Movie (from movie "Run Ronnie Run" (2002)) for "The Golden Rule Song"
shared with David Cross; Bob Odenkirk; Scott Aukerman

2003

Got nomination for DVDX Award
category Best Supporting Actor in a DVD Premiere Movie for Melvin Goes to Dinner (2003)

Golden Globes, USA


2013

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical for Bernie (2012)

2004

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy for The School of Rock (2003)

Gotham Awards


2012

Got nomination for Best Ensemble Performance
for Bernie (2012)
shared with Shirley MacLaine; Matthew McConaughey

2007

Got nomination for Gotham Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for Margot at the Wedding (2007)
shared with Nicole Kidman; Jennifer Jason Leigh; John Turturro

Independent Spirit Awards


2013

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Bernie (2012)

MTV Movie Awards


2007

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight for Nacho Libre (2006)
shared with Héctor Jiménez vs. Los Duendes (Wrestling Match)

2004

Won MTV Movie Award
category Best Comedic Performance for The School of Rock (2003)

2004

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Team for The School of Rock (2003)
shared with Aleisha Allen; Rebecca Brown; Kevin Alexander Clark

2001

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Music Moment (Jack Black performs "Let's Get It On") for High Fidelity (2000)

2001

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Breakthrough Male Performance for High Fidelity (2000)

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards


2012

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie for Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)

2011

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Movie Actor

2009

Won Blimp Award
category Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie for Kung Fu Panda (2008)

2007

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Movie Actor for Nacho Libre (2006)

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards UK


2007

Got nomination for Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award UK
category Funniest Person

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2001

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actor for High Fidelity (2000)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2012

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Animated Movie Voice for Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)

Razzie Awards


2011

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actor for Gulliver's Travels (2010)

Satellite Awards


2004

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical for The School of Rock (2003)

ShoWest Convention, USA


2004

Won ShoWest Special Award
category Comedy Star of the Year

Teen Choice Awards


2011

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Animated Movie: Voice for Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)

2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Comedian

2004

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Comedian

2004

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Actor - Comedy for The School of Rock (2003)

2004

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Liar for The School of Rock (2003)

2002

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Actor, Comedy for Shallow Hal (2001)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jack Black Pictures


The Scleroderma Research Foundation's Cool Comedy - Hot Cuisine Event
The World's End Hollywood Premiere
Jack Black Meet Fans
The World's End Hollywood Premiere
The 17th Annual Hollywood Film Awards
Jack Black Meet Fans
The Friars Club Roast of Jack Black
The Scleroderma Research Foundation's Cool Comedy - Hot Cuisine Event
The World's End Hollywood Premiere