Home > Celebrity > I > Iyaz > Iyaz Biography

Iyaz Biography

Iyaz

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Keidran Jones

Birth Date :

April 15, 1987

Birth Place :

British Virgin Islands

Claim to fame :

Single "Replay" (2009)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Iyaz was born in 1987 into a musical family and grew up on Tortola in the British Virgin Islands. He studied digital recording in college. His talent was spotted by Sean Kingston on MySpace in 2008. When Iyaz first saw the message from Sean Kingston on his inbox he didn't believe that it was really him and thus he ignored it. But after receiving three more messages, Iyaz thought he'd better respond. The two met and he later signed a recording contract with Time Is Money/Beluga Heights, a record label owned by Warner Bros. Records.

Sean Kingston introduced him to producer J.R. Rotem. Iyaz then recorded "Replay" and was released as his first single. A lead single from his first studio album "My Life", "Replay" peaked at No. 2 on Billboard Hot 200. In the U.K. meanwhile, it ruled the country Singles chart. Iyaz releases "my Life" on February 9, 2010.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hollywood Undead

Claim fame
Single "Undead" (2008)

Benjamin Bratt

Claim fame
As Detective Rey Curtis in TV series "Law & Order" (1995-1999)

Macaulay Culkin

Claim fame
As Kevin McCallister in movie "Home Alone" (1990-1992)

Fifth Harmony

Claim fame
Finalist of the 2nd season "The X Factor" (US)

Sarah Jessica Parker

Claim fame
As Carrie Bradshaw in TV series "Sex and the City" (1998 - 2004)