Home > Celebrity > I > Iyaz

Iyaz

Iyaz

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Keidran Jones

Birth Date :

April 15, 1987

Birth Place :

British Virgin Islands

Claim to fame :

Single "Replay" (2009)

Biography


Iyaz was born in 1987 into a musical family and grew up on Tortola in the British Virgin Islands. He studied digital recording in college. His talent was spotted by Sean Kingston on MySpace in 2008. When Iyaz first saw the message from Sean Kingston on his inbox he didn't believe that it was really him and thus he ignored it. But after receiving three more messages, Iyaz thought he'd better respond. The two met and he later signed a recording contract with Time Is Money/Beluga Heights, a record label owned by Warner Bros. Records.

Picture Gallery


Iyaz in KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2010 - Arrivals - wango_tango_17_wenn2847316
Iyaz in Sean Combs hosts The Grand Opening of Vanity Nightclub - wenn2702280

Discography


2010 : Replay
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Related News


Video Premiere: Iyaz's 'So Big'
August 10, 2010 11:08:19
Video Premiere: Iyaz's 'Solo'
April 07, 2010 04:04:50
Artist of the Week: Iyaz
January 18, 2010 12:01:43