Isla Fisher Biography

Isla Fisher

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Isla Lang Fisher

Birth Date :

February 03, 1976

Birth Place :

Muscat, Oman

Claim to fame :

As Gloria Cleary in "Wedding Crashers" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

(2004) prior to "Wedding Crashers." As "Crashers" wonderfully turned out to be a box office smash of 2005 by collecting a fantastic domestic gross of more than $209 million, her profile automatically received a big boost in the show business for sure.

Granted the Breakthrough Performance Award at the MTV Movie Awards held in the following year, Isla continued her acting path smoothly through several high-profile features like "London" (2006), "The Lookout" (2007) and "Hot Rod" (2007). The same year the latter two got released joyously also marked the arrival of her first child with Cohen, a baby girl named Olive Cohen, born on October 17. 2008 even saw her get rather busier for no less than five big screen project had been lined up in her schedule, among others were animated adventure "Horton Hears a Who!", drama comedy "Confessions of a Shopaholic", and comedic flick "The Cookie Queen", which she also produced.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Chace Crawford

Claim fame
As Nate Archibald in "Gossip Girl" (2007-2008) (TV)

Ace Hood

Claim fame
Debut album "Gutta" (2008)

The Black Keys

Claim fame
Debut album "The Big Come Up" (2002)

Meryl Streep

Claim fame
As Linda in "The Deer Hunter" (1978)

Michael Clarke Duncan

Claim fame
As John Coffey in "The Green Mile" (1999)