Home > Celebrity > I > Isabella Rossellini > Isabella Rossellini Awards

Isabella Rossellini Awards

Isabella Rossellini

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Isabella Fiorella Elettra Giovanna Rossellini

Birth Date :

June 18, 1952

Birth Place :

Rome, Italy

Claim to fame :

As Dorothy Valens in "Blue Velvet" (1986)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1993

Won Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Death Becomes Her (1992)

Berlin International Film Festival


1998

Won Berlin International Film Special Mention
category (for her exceptional performance) for Left Luggage (1998)

Chlotrudis Awards


2005

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Actress for The Saddest Music in the World (2003)

David di Donatello Awards


2000

Got nomination for David Award
category Best Actress (Migliore Attrice Protagonista) for Cielo cade, Il (2000)

Emmy Awards


1997

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (for playing "Prof. Marina Gianni", episode "Mother, May I") for Chicago Hope (1994)

Golden Globes, USA


1997

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Crime of the Century (1996) (TV)

Independent Spirit Awards


1987

Won Independent Spirit Award
category Best Female Lead for Blue Velvet (1986)

Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists


1980

Won Silver Ribbon
category Best New Actress (Migliore Attrice Esordiente) for Prato, Il (1979)

Razzie Awards


1988

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actress for Siesta (1987)

Western Heritage Awards


2004

Won Bronze Wrangler
category Outstanding Television Feature Film for Monte Walsh (2003) (TV)
shared with Tom Selleck (executive producer/actor); Bobby Roberts, Steven J. Brandman (producers)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter