Home > Celebrity > I > India.Arie > India.Arie Biography

India.Arie Biography

India.Arie

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

India Arie Simpson

Birth Date :

October 03, 1975

Birth Place :

Denver, Colorado, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Video" from album "Acoustic Soul" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

At last brought up her third full-length album, "Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship", to the stores, India.Arie apparently does not want to take slow move this time to mark her comeback for a handful of performances have already compiled neatly to be carried out for the next months of 2006. Previously joined the likes of Missy Elliott, Fantasia Barrino, Ice Cube, and Snoop Dogg to present at the year's BET Awards held on June 27, this brilliant singer also songwriter really has such a hectic schedule in July, beginning with a live show in Chicago, Illinois by date 5 at Taste of Chicago then in Toronto, Ontario, Canada 2 days later. As the gigs afterwards extend to other big cities in the States which covered Louisville, Detroit, Atlanta, plus Atlantic City before closing the month at Memphis' Orpheum Theatre on date 30, another performance has delightfully been added on August 7 at House of Blues in New Orleans, which sure will bring delight to her fans there.

Arguably one of the substantial figures in either neo soul or R&B music genres, India was born India Arie Simpson on October 3, 1975 in Denver, Colorado as a daughter of professional ...

basketball player Ralph Simpson and a former singer named Joyce, from whom she inherited abundant fondness for music unquestionably. With her mother being her mentor in singing, she persistently developed her musical skills during her early life, joining church's choir while in the meantime learning to play various musical instruments like saxophone, baritone clarinet, French horn, also trumpet. However, it was not until the girl began to take up guitar during her college years at Savannah College of Art and Design that her resoluteness to be fully involved in music finally came to the surface. “It was my first instrument I played that I could sing with", she recalled, "and that transformed my life and changed my musical expression.”

Thus decided to give up her study of jewelry design there, India eagerly threw herself in the urban music circuit in Atlanta, the city where she had settled in after her relocation from Denver at age 13, to later see her first song being featured in a compilation album of a collective group called Groveement/Earthseed which she co-founded with other local music artists. Much to her surprise, the work unexpectedly led to a second-stage live gig on several southern legs at ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Corinne Bailey Rae

Claim fame
Album "Corinne Bailey Rae" (2006)

DAUGHTRY

Claim fame
Album "DAUGHTRY" (2006)

Famke Janssen

Claim fame
As Xenia Onatopp in "GoldenEye" (1995)

Jerry O'Connell

Claim fame
As Quinn Mallory in TV series "Sliders" (1995-1999)

The Fray

Claim fame
Single "Over My Head (Cable Car)" from album "How to Save a Life" (2005)