Home > Celebrity > I > Iggy Pop > Iggy Pop Awards

Iggy Pop Awards

Iggy Pop

Profile


Famous as :

Rock singer, actor

Birth Name :

James Newell Osterberg, Jr.

Birth Date :

April 21, 1947

Birth Place :

Muskegon, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Brick by Brick" (1990)

GQ Awards


2014

Won GQ Award
category Icon of the Year

Grammy Awards


1989

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance for "Cold Metal"

MTV Video Music Awards


1997

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video from a Film (from movie "Trainspotting" (1996)) for "Lust For Life"

Razzie Awards


1992

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Original Song (from movie "Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare" (1991)) for "Why Was I Born (Freddy's Dead)".
shared with Whitey Kirst
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Iggy Pop Pictures


Iggy Pop at LAX
The PETA's 30th Anniversary Gala And Humanitarian Awards
Swarovski Fashion Rocks - Press Room
Classic Rock Roll Of Honour - Departures
Iggy Pop at LAX
The PETA's 30th Anniversary Gala And Humanitarian Awards
The PETA's 30th Anniversary Gala And Humanitarian Awards
2007 Mojo Music Awards Honours List - Arrivals