Home > Celebrity > I > Iggy Azalea > Iggy Azalea Biography

Iggy Azalea Biography

Iggy Azalea

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, model

Birth Name :

Amethyst Amelia Kelly

Birth Date :

June 07, 1990

Birth Place :

Sydney, Australia

Claim to fame :

Viral video "Pu$$y" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Iggy Azalea is a native Australian who moved to the United States at 16. Her real name is Amethyst Amelia Kelly. Born on June 7, 1990 in Sydney, she started rapping when she was 14. She dropped out of high school, feeling like an outcast and constantly being bullied due to her homemade outfits.

Instead, she joined her mother to clean hotel rooms and holiday houses. From her work, she eventually saved up some money and used it to go to the States. She initially told her family she went on a vacation with her friends before she called later to tell them she was not coming back.

For years, Iggy had to leave the country every three months to renew her visa waiver. While pursuing her passion in music, she worked as a model and once served as a face of Levi Jeans. She eventually gained recognition from her viral music video on YouTube before releasing her first mixtape in 2011.

Her career continued to flourish. In 2012, she was featured on the cover issue of XXL magazine's annual Top 10 Freshman, becoming the first female and non-American rapper to reach such feat. Her debut EP, "Glory", soon followed, ...

and it was executive produced by none other than T.I..

She was lined up with Tyga and Rita Ora for some MTV-sponsored tours, and took part in a number of coveted events including the annual VH1 Divas concert. On top of that, she opened for Beyonce Knowles for the singer's Australian leg of Mrs. Carter World Tour.

While touring the world, Iggy was hard at work to complete her first full-length album. "The New Classic" is finally ready to be launched on April 21 under Virgin EMI and Island Def Jam. She collaborates with T.I., Rita Ora, and Mavado. Her single "Fancy" peaked at No. 5 in U.K. and No. 37 in U.S. It's her highest-charting single and her second U.K. Top 10 after "Change Your Life".

"I think people think of classic and they think of a Nas record or a Jay-Z record or The Chronic, what makes something classic is when you hear it and you have that moment that is a time capsule. When I say 'The New Classic,' I just want to make records that give you that moment for fans that they can remember where they were when they heard it," she explained.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Alexis Jordan

Claim fame
Single "Happiness" (2010)

Fantasia Barrino

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 3rd season

Gnarls Barkley

Claim fame
Single "Crazy" (2006)

30 Seconds to Mars

Claim fame
Single "The Kill" (2006)

Gotye

Claim fame
Album "Like Drawing Blood" (2006)