Home > Celebrity > I > Idina Menzel > Idina Menzel Trivia

Idina Menzel Trivia

Idina Menzel

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actress

Birth Name :

Idina Kim Mentzel

Birth Date :

May 30, 1971

Birth Place :

Syosset, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Maureen Johnson in Broadway musical "Rent" (1996)
Idina Menzel was mistakenly introduced by John Travolta as Adele Dazeem at the 86th Annual Academy Awards.
Took a kid named Sammie who has common variable immunodeficiency to the premiere of 'Enchanted' in December 2007 as part of her charity work with Kids Wish Network.
Fell through a trap door on her third to last performance of Wicked on January 8, 2005 and cracked a lower rib.
Owns a Yorkshire Terrier named Sammy Davis, Jr. and two cats named Ella after Ella Fitzgerald and Coltrane.
Was invited by the late Ray Charles to duet with him on one of his tracks that was recorded in 1998 but never got produced.
She and husband Taye Diggs earned the nickname 'Tidina' even before the got romantically involved during production of 'Rent'.
Her birth name is Idina Kim Mentzel but dropped the 't' later on because people keep mispronouncing it.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Idina Menzel Pictures


Variety Power of Women: New York - Red Carpet Arrivals
2014 Drama Desk Nominees Reception - Arrivals
Variety Power of Women: New York - Red Carpet Arrivals
Idina Menzel Visits The Late Show with David Letterman
2014 Drama Desk Awards - Arrivals
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
Variety Power of Women: New York - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals