Home > Celebrity > I > Idina Menzel > Idina Menzel Profile

Idina Menzel Profile

Idina Menzel

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actress

Birth Name :

Idina Kim Mentzel

Birth Date :

May 30, 1971

Birth Place :

Syosset, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Maureen Johnson in Broadway musical "Rent" (1996)

Idina Menzel Claim to Fame


Famous as

Singer, actress

Popular for

As Maureen Johnson in Broadway musical "Rent" (1996)

Idina Menzel Personal Fact


Birth Name

Idina Kim Mentzel

Birth Date

May 30, 1971

Birth Place

Syosset, New York, USA

Height

5' 4"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Graduate from Syosset High School, Syosset, New York
  • Graduate from New York University's Tisch School of the Arts, with BFA degree in 1993

Idina Menzel Family


Father

Stuart Mentzel

Mother

Helene Mentzel

Sister

Cara (younger)

Spouse

Taye Diggs (actor, since 11-Jan-03, split)

Son

Walker Nathaniel Diggs (b. 2-Sep-09)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Idina Menzel Pictures


2014 Drama Desk Nominees Reception - Arrivals
Variety Power of Women: New York - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
2014 Drama Desk Awards - Arrivals
Idina Menzel Visits The Late Show with David Letterman
The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
Idina Menzel Visits The Late Show with David Letterman
Variety Power of Women: New York - Red Carpet Arrivals
2014 Drama Desk Nominees Reception - Arrivals