Home > Celebrity > I > Idina Menzel > Idina Menzel Biography

Idina Menzel Biography

Idina Menzel

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actress

Birth Name :

Idina Kim Mentzel

Birth Date :

May 30, 1971

Birth Place :

Syosset, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Maureen Johnson in Broadway musical "Rent" (1996)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Idina Menzel is a prominent artist in Hollywood and Broadway. She's well known for her roles in movies "Enchanted", TV series "Glee", and a number of stage productions like "Wicked", "Rent", and "If/Then". A number of awards she has collected through the years from Drama Desk to Tony Awards.

Menzel polished her singing prowess since she was a teen working as a wedding and Bat Mitzvah singer until she was in university. She earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Drama from New York University's Tisch School of the Arts.

After graduating, she made her debut in "Rent" in 1996. The show initially opened off-Broadway at the New York Theatre before moving to The Great White Way due to its popularity. For his role, she got a Tony nomination as Best Featured Actress in a Musical. During her stint on the show, she met her future husband Taye Diggs who portrayed the role of Benjamin Coffin III, the landlord.

A studio album "Still Can't Be Still" followed in 1998. In the same year, she also broadened her career to television through "Hercules: The Animated Series" and then to the big screen through "Kissing Jessica Stein" in 2001. As her career took off, she decided to tie the knot with Diggs in 2003.

Menzel won numerous awards that year for her role as the wicked witch in "Wicked" which also starred Kristin Chenoweth. During her penultimate performance of "Wicked" on January 8, 2005, she cracked a lower rib after falling through a trap door. She couldn't perform in her final show, but made a special appearance to sing her final song, and received a five-minute standing ovation.

Because of its overwhelmingly positive responses, the show was brought to the West End in London, with Menzel reprising her role as Elphaba. During her run in the London theater, she was dubbed the highest-paid female performer in the West End at $30,000 per week.

Meanwhile, her show "Rent" was adapted into the big screen in a movie with the same title. Menzel and her husband Diggs reprise their roles along with some other theater actors. It depicted the lives of several Bohemians and their struggles with sexuality, cross-dressing, drugs, paying their rent, and life under the shadow of AIDS. The film got Best Ensemble nominations from various movie critics awards.

In 2008, she dropped an album called "I Stand" to follow up ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Franz Ferdinand

Claim fame
Album "Franz Ferdinand" (February 9, 2004)

Nirvana

Claim fame
Single "Smells Like Teen Spirit" from album "Nevermind" (1991)

Hunter Hayes

Claim fame
Debut single "Storm Warning" (2011)

LL Cool J

Claim fame
Single "I Can't Live Without My Radio" from album "Radio" (1985)