Home > Celebrity > I > Idina Menzel > Idina Menzel Awards

Idina Menzel Awards

Idina Menzel

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actress

Birth Name :

Idina Kim Mentzel

Birth Date :

May 30, 1971

Birth Place :

Syosset, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Maureen Johnson in Broadway musical "Rent" (1996)

Black Reel Awards


2006

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Best Ensemble for Rent (2005)
shared with Rosario Dawson; Taye Diggs; Tracie Thoms

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2006

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Song (from movie "Rent" (2005)) for "Seasons of Love"
shared with Rosario Dawson; Adam Pascal; Jesse L. Martin

Drama Desk Awards


2014

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Musical for "If/Then"

2006

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Musical for "See What I Wanna See"

2004

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Musical for "Wicked"

Drama League Awards


2004

Got nomination for Drama League Award
category Distinguished Performance for "Wicked"

Outer Critics Circle Awards


2004

Got nomination for Outer Critics Circle Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Musical for "Wicked"

Radio Disney Music Awards


2014

Won Radio Disney Music Award
category Soundtraxx - Favorite Song from a Movie or TV Show for "Let It Go" (from "Frozen")

Teen Choice Awards


2014

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Single Female Artist for "Let It Go"

Tony Awards


2014

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical for "If/Then"

2004

Won Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical for "Wicked"

1996

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical for "Rent"

World Soundtrack Awards


2014

Got nomination for World Soundtrack Award
category Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film for "Let It Go" from "Frozen" (2013)
shared with Bobby Lopez; Kristen Anderson-Lopez

2008

Got nomination for World Soundtrack Award
category Best Original Song Written Directly for Film for "A Hero Comes Home" (from movie "Beowulf" (2007))
shared with Glen Ballard, Alan Silvestri (music & lyrics); Robin Wright Penn (Performer)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Idina Menzel Pictures


Variety Power of Women: New York - Red Carpet Arrivals
2014 Drama Desk Nominees Reception - Arrivals
2014 Drama Desk Awards - Arrivals
2014 Drama Desk Nominees Reception - Arrivals
Idina Menzel Visits The Late Show with David Letterman
2014 Drama Desk Awards - Arrivals
Variety Power of Women: New York - Red Carpet Arrivals
Variety Power of Women: New York - Red Carpet Arrivals
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals