Home > Celebrity > H > Hugh Laurie > Hugh Laurie Profile

Hugh Laurie Profile

Hugh Laurie

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Date :

June 11, 1959

Birth Place :

Oxford, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As George in sitcom "Blackadder" (1983 - 1989)

Hugh Laurie Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor, comedian

Popular for

As George in sitcom "Blackadder" (1983 - 1989)

Hugh Laurie Personal Fact


Birth Name

James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Date

June 11, 1959

Birth Place

Oxford, England, UK

Height

6' 2.5

Nationality

British

Education

  • Attended the Dragon School in Oxford
  • Attended Eton College in Eton, Berkshire, England
  • Received a Third-Class Honours degree in archaeology & anthropology from Selwyn College, Cambridge

Hugh Laurie Family


Father

William George Ranald Mundell "Ran" Laurie

Mother

Patricia Laidlaw (d. 1988)

Brother

Charles (lawyer/shepherd)

Spouse

Jo Green (theatre administrator, since 16-Jun-89)

Relation

Emma Thompson (actress)

Son

Charles Laurie (b. 1988), William (Bill) Laurie (b. 1991)

Daughter

Rebecca Laurie (actress, b. 1993)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Hugh Laurie Pictures


Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
The Oranges Screening - Arrivals
Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
The Oranges Screening - Arrivals